Essex County  »  07103  »  1st St  »  59 1st St

59 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

59 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 1st Street, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1845
Lot 20
Neighborhood University Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 1st Street, Newark

Sale date 05/04/2014
Sale price $205,000
Property tax $7,195

Lot & Building Information for 59 1st Street, Newark

Building sqft 3,918
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.053
Year built 2001

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Use (MX-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 59 1st Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 59 1st Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 1st Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07103?

59 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07103 was built in 2001 and has a total of 3,918 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $189,200, the tax amount paid for 59 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07103 is $7,566.

When was 59 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 05/04/2014 for $205,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 1st Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 1st Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2014 $205,000
02/13/2001 $230,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 59 1st Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 59 1st Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/04/2014 - D
05/14/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/13/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 1st Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 59 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,195
Market value $189,200

Assessment History for 59 1st Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 1st Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $189,200 $189,200 3.803 $7,195 +2.01%
2023 $189,200 $189,200 3.728 $7,053 -0.21%
2022 $189,200 $189,200 3.736 $7,069 +0.05%
2021 $189,200 $189,200 3.734 $7,065 -1.74%
2020 $189,200 $189,200 3.8 $7,190 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 1st Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 1st Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Philip's Academy Charter School 6 Charter PK, K-8 639 0.13
Philip's Academy Charter School 6 Charter PK, K-8 639 0.13
Newark Christian School NR Private K-8 78 0.15
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.20
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.20

Nearest middle schools

Philip's Academy Charter School 6 Charter PK, K-8 639 0.13
Essex Co JDC NR Public 7-12 0 0.15
Newark Christian School NR Private K-8 78 0.15
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.20
Provision of Promise Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.27

Nearest high schools

Essex Co JDC NR Public 7-12 0 0.15
Essex Rgc NR Public 9-11 0 0.21
St. Vincent Academy NR Private 9-12 249 0.32