Essex County  »  07107  »  Central Ave  »  435 Central Ave

435 Central Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

435 Central Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

435 Central Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 435 Central Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1848
Lot 14
Neighborhood Fairmount

Sales & Tax Overview for 435 Central Avenue, Newark

Sale date 05/10/2000
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,893

Lot & Building Information for 435 Central Avenue, Newark

Building class Not Categorized (999)
Acreage 0.07
Units 5
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Community Commercial (C-C)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 435 Central Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 435 Central Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 435 Central Avenue, Newark

What is the assessed value of 435 Central Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $417,900, the tax amount paid for 435 Central Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 is $16,711.

When was 435 Central Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 last sold?

435 Central Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 was last sold in 02/08/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 435 Central Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 435 Central Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2000 $160,000

Title Documents for 435 Central Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/08/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/10/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 435 Central Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 435 Central Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,893
Market value $417,900

Assessment History for 435 Central Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 435 Central Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $417,900 $417,900 3.803 $15,893 +2.01%
2023 $417,900 $417,900 3.728 $15,579 -0.21%
2022 $417,900 $417,900 3.736 $15,613 +0.05%
2021 $417,900 $417,900 3.734 $15,604 -1.74%
2020 $417,900 $417,900 3.8 $15,880 -12.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 435 Central Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 435 Central Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Provision of Promise Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.17
Provision of Promise Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.17
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.21
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.21
Newark Christian School NR Private K-8 78 0.21

Nearest middle schools

Provision of Promise Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.17
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.21
Newark Christian School NR Private K-8 78 0.21
Philip's Academy Charter School 6 Charter PK, K-8 639 0.25
Essex Co JDC NR Public 7-12 0 0.28

Nearest high schools

Essex Rgc NR Public 9-11 0 0.07
Essex Co JDC NR Public 7-12 0 0.28
Essex County Vocational School 6 Public 9-12 1,154 0.33