Miami-Dade County  »  16140 NE 18th Pl

16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami, FL 33162 Property Information

16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami, FL 33162 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami, FL 33162
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami
Zip code 33162
County Miami-Dade
Municipality North Miami Beach
Neighborhood Allen Park
Parcel ID 0722160160390

Sales & Tax Overview for 16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami

Sale date 08/23/2012
Sale price $120,000
Property tax $7,306

Lot & Building Information for 16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami

Building sqft 1,920
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.155
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami

• • Improvements for 16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami, FL 33162?

16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami, FL 33162 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami, FL 33162 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $293,950, the tax amount paid for 16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami, FL 33162 is $7,306.

When was 16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami, FL 33162 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami, FL 33162 was last sold in 08/23/2012 for $120,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2012 $120,000
11/05/2002 $129,000
03/21/2001 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/23/2012 - D
08/23/2012 - R
Deed
04/04/2011 - D
04/04/2011 - R
Certificate of Title
11/05/2002 - R Warranty Deed
03/21/2001 - R Quit Claim Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami, FL 33162. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,306
Market value $462,974
Assessed value $293,950

Assessment History for 16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $462,974 $267,228 21.0817 $6,926 +25.10%
2023 $294,224 $242,935 21.375 $5,536 +6.15%
2022 $294,224 $220,850 21.4274 $5,216 +14.03%
2021 $218,345 $200,773 22.1673 $4,574 +7.45%
2020 $191,345 $182,521 22.2469 $4,257 -0.29%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16140 Ne 18th Place, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fulford Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 461 0.14
Fulford Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 461 0.14
Fulford Christian Academy NR Private PK-1 119 0.17
Fulford Christian Academy NR Private PK-1 119 0.17
Western General Education NR Private 3-8 0 0.18

Nearest middle schools

Western General Education NR Private 3-8 0 0.18