Miami-Dade County  »  16166 NE 9th Ave

16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33162 Property Information

16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33162 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33162
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33162
County Miami-Dade
Municipality North Miami Beach
Neighborhood Carl Byoir
Parcel ID 0722180111400

Sales & Tax Overview for 16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 08/19/2019
Sale price $196,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,018

Lot & Building Information for 16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 3,284
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.158
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33162?

16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33162 was built in 1952 and has a total of 3,284 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33162 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $211,178, the tax amount paid for 16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33162 is $5,017.

When was 16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33162 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33162 was last sold in 08/19/2019 for $196,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2019 $196,000
02/15/2019 $173,000
09/15/2008 $10,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/19/2019 - D
08/19/2019 - R
Deed
02/15/2019 - D
02/23/2019 - R
Deed
09/15/2008 - R Quit Claim Deed
04/19/2007 - R Quit Claim Deed
11/24/2003 - R Warranty Deed
09/09/2003 - R Deed
06/29/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, FL 33162. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,018
Market value $297,715
Assessed value $211,178

Assessment History for 16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,715 $211,178 21.0415 $5,018 +5.24%
2024 $301,076 $191,980 21.0817 $4,768 +7.85%
2023 $277,512 $174,528 21.375 $4,420 +20.71%
2022 $198,475 $158,662 21.4274 $3,662 +9.38%
2021 $165,705 $144,239 22.1673 $3,348 +14.77%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fulford United Methodist Church NR Private K-1 0 0.15
Two Sisters Angels Preschool NR Private PK-2 66 0.15
Two Sisters Angels Preschool NR Private PK-2 66 0.15
Toras Emes Academy Klurman Elementary School NR Private PK-5 723 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Neytz Hachochma NR Private 0 0.35
John F. Kennedy Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 0.45
Bethel Christian Learning Center NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.93
Sports Leadership and Management (SLAM) Middle School - North Campus 4 Charter 6-8 255 0.97
Beth Jacob High School NR Private 6-12 350 1.01

Nearest high schools

Acceleration Academies LLC NR Public 9-12 0 0.28
Neytz Hachochma NR Private 0 0.35
AIU High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.36
North Miami Beach Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,149 0.61
Yeshiva of Miami Inc. NR Private 9-12 49 0.73

Neighbors for 16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 16166 Ne 9th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16101 NE 8th CT, Miami 1,398 03/05/2002 $96,000
16198 NE 9th Ave, Miami 1,939 08/13/2015 $250,000
16233 NE 9th Ave, Miami 1,540 10/10/2025 $10
16197 NE 9th Ave, Miami 1,552 06/25/2020 $10
16134 NE 9th Ave, Miami 1,356 09/09/1993 $68,000
16100 NE 9th Ave, Miami 2,357 03/06/2000 $20,000
898 NE 163rd St, Miami 1,478 09/16/2006 $129,000
16201 NE 9th Ave, Miami 2,216 07/11/2025 $10
16082 NE 9th Ave, Miami 1,572 01/30/2002 $120,000
900 NE 163rd St, Miami 1,794 11/07/2008 $10
16234 NE 9th Ave, Miami 1,636 06/07/2022 $440,000
16266 NE 9th Ave, Miami 1,504 10/06/2023 $10
899 NE 160th Ter, Miami 2,107 01/01/1901
16133 NE 8th CT, Miami 1,656 11/10/2011 $137,000
16165 NE 8th CT, Miami 1,890 08/03/1993 $61,000
16265 NE 9th Ave, Miami 1,344 09/22/2023 $305,000
16098 NE 9th Ave, Miami 2,115 05/01/2013 $10
871 NE 160th Ter, Miami 1,356 12/16/2011 $88,000
16097 NE 8th CT, Miami 1,838 11/17/1992
16200 NE 9th Ave, Miami 1,753 06/28/1983