Miami-Dade County  »  33181  »  NE 20th Pl  »  13920 NE 20th Pl

13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami, FL 33181 Property Information

13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami, FL 33181 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami, FL 33181
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami
Zip code 33181
County Miami-Dade
Municipality North Miami Beach
Neighborhood Highland Village
Parcel ID 0722210020070

Sales & Tax Overview for 13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami

Sale date 11/21/1996
Sale price $105,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,528

Lot & Building Information for 13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami

Building sqft 2,784
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 6

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami

• • Improvements for 13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami, FL 33181?

13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami, FL 33181 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,784 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami, FL 33181 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $398,497, the tax amount paid for 13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami, FL 33181 is $8,527.

When was 13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami, FL 33181 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami, FL 33181 was last sold in 11/21/1996 for $105,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/1996 $105,000

Title Documents for 13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/08/2014 - D
05/08/2014 - R
Notice of Commencement
11/21/1996 - R Mortgage
11/21/1996 - R Warranty Deed
12/17/1984 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami, FL 33181. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,528
Market value $420,048
Assessed value $398,497

Assessment History for 13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $420,048 $398,497 21.0415 $8,528 +6.23%
2024 $421,412 $362,270 21.0817 $8,028 +13.02%
2023 $338,776 $329,337 21.375 $7,103 +6.27%
2022 $340,140 $299,398 21.4274 $6,684 +7.63%
2021 $297,374 $272,180 22.1673 $6,210 +1.72%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13920 Ne 20th Place, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Natural Bridge Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 386 0.49
Natural Bridge Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 386 0.49
Mater Academy Bay Biscayne North Miami 8 Charter K-5 496 0.86
David Lawrence Jr. K-8 Center 6 Public PK, K-8 1,282 0.95
David Lawrence Jr. K-8 Center 6 Public PK, K-8 1,282 0.95

Nearest middle schools