55-65 South 13th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 55-65 South 13th Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07107 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 1866 |
| Lot | 14 |
| Neighborhood | Fairmount |
Sales & Tax Overview for 55-65 South 13th Street, Newark
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 55-65 South 13th Street, Newark
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 0.342 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 55-65 South 13th Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 55-65 South 13th Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 55-65 South 13th Street, Newark
Assessed at $610,300, the tax amount paid for 55-65 South 13th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 is $24,405.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 55-65 South 13th Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55-65 South 13th Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 55-65 South 13th Street, Newark
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 55-65 South 13th Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 55-65 South 13th Street, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $24,406 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $610,300 |
Assessment History for 55-65 South 13th Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55-65 South 13th Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $610,300 | $610,300 | 3.999 | $24,406 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $610,300 | $610,300 | 3.803 | $23,210 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $610,300 | $610,300 | 3.728 | $22,752 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $610,300 | $610,300 | 3.736 | $22,801 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $610,300 | $610,300 | 3.734 | $22,789 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 43,293 |
| Median age | 35.2 |
| Average household income | $75,162 |
| Family households | 66.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 15,184 |
| Owner occupied units | 29.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.85 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $399,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $325,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55-65 South 13th Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55-65 South 13th Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 55-65 South 13th Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 55-65 South 13th Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77-79 S 13th St, Newark | 2,544 | 05/23/2018 | $57,500 |
| 85 S 14th St, Newark | 2,548 | 07/15/2022 | |
| 85 S 13th St, Newark | 02/16/2017 | $1 | |
| 103 9th Ave, Newark | 2,126 | 12/14/2020 | |
| 97 9th Ave, East Orange | 07/09/2020 | $60,000 | |
| 83 S 13th St, Newark | 02/16/2017 | $1 | |