Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  Sultan Ave  »  970 Sultan Ave

970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Opa-locka
Parcel ID 0821210012740

Sales & Tax Overview for 970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka

Sale date 12/22/2022
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,016

Lot & Building Information for 970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka

Building sqft 1,585
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.179
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,585 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $335,925, the tax amount paid for 970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $8,125.

When was 970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 12/22/2022 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2022 $320,000
12/22/2022 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/22/2022 - D
12/23/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2053
12/22/2022 - D
12/23/2022 - R
Deed
12/22/2022 - D
12/23/2022 - R
Deed
03/08/2022 - D
03/09/2022 - R
Dade Court Paper
03/19/2001 - R Mortgage
02/06/1996 - R Notice of Commencement
11/13/1984 - R Warranty Deed
05/29/1979 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,126
Current property tax $7,016
Market value $345,419
Assessed value $335,925

Assessment History for 970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $345,419 $335,925 24.0024 $8,126 +2.85%
2024 $326,458 $326,458 24.2027 $7,901 +19.80%
2023 $269,248 $269,248 24.4951 $6,595 +27.81%
2022 $242,638 $199,013 24.4843 $5,160 +12.62%
2021 $180,921 $180,921 25.3273 $4,582 -0.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 970 Sultan Avenue, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chosen Generation Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.36
Dr. Robert B. Ingram/Opa-Locka Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 299 0.43
Grace Academy International NR Private K-12 0 0.51
Grace Academy International NR Private K-12 133 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Chosen Generation Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.36
Here's Help NR Public 7-12 4 0.50
Grace Academy International NR Private K-12 0 0.51
Grace Academy International NR Private K-12 133 0.51
Arts Academy of Excellence NR Charter 6-12 18 0.51

Nearest high schools

Here's Help NR Public 7-12 4 0.50
Grace Academy International NR Private K-12 0 0.51
Grace Academy International NR Private K-12 133 0.51