Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  Sesame St  »  1200 Sesame St

1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Opa-locka
Parcel ID 0821210022270

Sales & Tax Overview for 1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka

Sale date 05/05/2016
Sale price $249,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,637

Lot & Building Information for 1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka

Building sqft 3,839
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0803)
Acreage 0.203
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1962 and has a total of 3,839 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $316,379, the tax amount paid for 1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $10,637.

When was 1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 05/05/2016 for $249,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2016 $249,000
05/05/2016 $225,000
06/08/1999 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/05/2016 - D
05/05/2016 - R
Deed
05/05/2016 - D
05/05/2016 - R
Deed
06/08/1999 - D
06/02/1999 - R
Quit Claim Deed
07/09/1998 - R Quit Claim Deed
05/04/1993 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,637
Market value $775,200
Assessed value $316,379

Assessment History for 1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $722,492 $287,618 24.2027 $9,832 +9.13%
2023 $650,321 $261,471 24.4951 $9,010 +21.81%
2022 $476,962 $237,701 24.4843 $7,396 +35.14%
2021 $216,092 $216,092 25.3273 $5,473 +3.35%
2020 $207,436 $207,436 25.5288 $5,296 +3.27%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 31,165
Median age 34
Average household income $58,468
Family households 70.8%
Occupied housing units 9,709
Owner occupied units 48.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $308,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $255,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka

Here are the neighbors for 1200 Sesame Street, Opa Locka.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1211 Fisherman St, Opa Locka 1,513 04/12/2021 $10
1235 Fisherman St, Opa Locka 1,091 11/18/2022 $355,000
1212 Sesame St, Opa Locka 1,731 10/27/2022 $610,000
1232 Sesame St, Opa Locka 1,588 07/20/1981
1231 Sharazad Blvd, Opa Locka 6,364 10/06/2022 $5,800,000
657 Ahmad St, Opa Locka 1,458 09/26/2024 $290,000
1215 Fisherman St, Opa Locka 1,209 10/23/2006 $179,900
1216 Sesame St, Opa Locka 1,984 04/26/2023 $475,000
1260 Sesame St, Opa Locka 2,233 02/07/2001 $80,000
1256 Sharazad Blvd, Opa Locka 1,144 09/22/2004 $119,000
1240 Sesame St, Opa Locka 3,514 02/14/2003 $10
1201 Fisherman St, Opa Locka 1,264 03/09/2000 $76,000
1240 Sharazad Blvd, Opa Locka 1,120 09/04/2024 $450,000
1246 Sharazad Blvd, Opa Locka 1,565 01/13/2025 $315,000
1225 Fisherman St, Opa Locka 1,480 12/07/1979
1250 Sharazad Blvd, Opa Locka 924 02/27/2024 $10
1222 Sesame St, Opa Locka 1,540 04/28/2005 $160,000
1226 Sesame St, Opa Locka 1,525 02/12/2025 $490,000
1265 Sharazad Blvd, Opa Locka 8,124 05/06/2022 $1,900,000
1241 Sharazad Blvd, Opa Locka 6,780 10/06/2022 $5,800,000