Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  Jann Ave  »  1220 Jann Ave

1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Opa-locka
Parcel ID 0821210022780

Sales & Tax Overview for 1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka

Sale date 08/06/2019
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,195

Lot & Building Information for 1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka

Building sqft 1,524
Total sqft 1,930
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.183
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,524 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $218,372, the tax amount paid for 1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $6,139.

When was 1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 08/06/2019 for $260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2019 $260,000
05/21/1999 $500
01/15/1993 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/06/2019 - D
08/08/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2049
08/06/2019 - D
08/08/2019 - R
Deed
08/06/2019 - D
08/08/2019 - R
Affidavit
09/10/2018 - D
09/14/2018 - R
Modification Agreement 11/01/2039
05/21/1999 - D
05/13/1999 - R
Deed
01/15/1993 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,140
Current property tax $4,195
Market value $353,788
Assessed value $218,372

Assessment History for 1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $353,788 $218,372 24.0024 $6,140 +3.25%
2024 $334,968 $212,218 24.2027 $5,947 +7.63%
2023 $277,407 $206,037 24.4951 $5,525 +5.59%
2022 $250,839 $200,036 24.4843 $5,232 +6.37%
2021 $194,210 $194,210 25.3273 $4,919 -1.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1220 Jann Avenue, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. Robert B. Ingram/Opa-Locka Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 299 0.30
Marian Center School & Services NR Private 38 0.37
World Mission of Jesus Christ Christian Academy NR Private K-12 35 0.37
South Florida School of Excellence NR Private K-12 220 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Here's Help NR Public 7-12 4 0.30
Marian Center School & Services NR Private 38 0.37
South Florida School of Excellence NR Private K-12 220 0.37
Betesda Christian School NR Private K-12 113 0.37

Nearest high schools