Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  Sharar Ave  »  1201 Sharar Ave

1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Opa-locka
Parcel ID 0821210022930

Sales & Tax Overview for 1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka

Sale date 03/02/2026
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,290

Lot & Building Information for 1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka

Building sqft 1,995
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.206
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,995 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $264,023, the tax amount paid for 1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $7,393.

When was 1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 03/02/2026 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2026 $10
03/07/2019 $210,000
12/03/2018 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/02/2026 - D
03/02/2026 - R
Deed
05/12/2025 - D
05/15/2025 - R
Easement
04/07/2025 - D
04/10/2025 - R
Easement
12/22/2021 - D
01/03/2022 - R
Release of Mortgage
11/08/2021 - D
11/16/2021 - R
Security Instrument 11/01/2041
03/07/2019 - D
03/12/2019 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2049
03/07/2019 - D
03/12/2019 - R
Deed
12/03/2018 - D
12/06/2018 - R
Deed
08/01/2007 - R Warranty Deed
05/17/2006 - D
05/17/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,394
Current property tax $5,290
Market value $423,317
Assessed value $264,023

Assessment History for 1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $423,317 $264,023 24.0024 $7,394 +3.04%
2024 $402,856 $256,583 24.2027 $7,176 +6.80%
2023 $341,196 $249,110 24.4951 $6,719 +5.19%
2022 $312,495 $241,855 24.4843 $6,387 +7.40%
2021 $234,811 $234,811 25.3273 $5,947 -0.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1201 Sharar Avenue, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. Robert B. Ingram/Opa-Locka Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 299 0.27
Chosen Generation Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.34
Marian Center School & Services NR Private 38 0.41
World Mission of Jesus Christ Christian Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Here's Help NR Public 7-12 4 0.34
Chosen Generation Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.34
Marian Center School & Services NR Private 38 0.41
South Florida School of Excellence NR Private K-12 220 0.41

Nearest high schools

Here's Help NR Public 7-12 4 0.34
Marian Center School & Services NR Private 38 0.41