Essex County  »  07107  »  W Market St  »  507-521 W Market St

507-521 West Market Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

507-521 West Market Street, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 507-521 West Market Street, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1872
Lot 2
Neighborhood Fairmount

Sales & Tax Overview for 507-521 West Market Street, Newark

Property tax $18,499

Lot & Building Information for 507-521 West Market Street, Newark

Building sqft 730
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.601

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 507-521 West Market Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 507-521 West Market Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 507-521 West Market Street, Newark

How many square feet does 507-521 West Market Street, Newark, NJ 07107 have?

This Commercial-Other (100) located at 507-521 West Market Street, Newark, NJ 07107 has a total of 730 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 507-521 West Market Street, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $462,600, the tax amount paid for 507-521 West Market Street, Newark, NJ 07107 is $18,499.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 507-521 West Market Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 507-521 West Market Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 507-521 West Market Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/08/2025 - R Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 507-521 West Market Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 507-521 West Market Street, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,499
Market value $462,600

Assessment History for 507-521 West Market Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 507-521 West Market Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $462,600 $462,600 3.999 $18,499 +5.15%
2024 $462,600 $462,600 3.803 $17,593 +2.01%
2023 $462,600 $462,600 3.728 $17,246 -0.21%
2022 $462,600 $462,600 3.736 $17,283 +0.05%
2021 $462,600 $462,600 3.734 $17,273 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,293
Median age 35.2
Average household income $75,162
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 15,184
Owner occupied units 29.1%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $399,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 507-521 West Market Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 507-521 West Market Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 507-521 West Market Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 507-521 West Market Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
384 Sussex Ave, Newark 730
51 9th Ave, East Orange 4,374 02/01/2022
40 S 12th St, Newark 2,594 06/14/2007 $120,000
46 S 12th St, Newark 3,308 10/18/2017 $85,000
499-505 W Market St, Newark 730
3 Roseville Ave, Newark 4,470 08/12/2018 $448,000
211 Dickerson St, Newark 832 08/28/2025
207 Dickerson St, Newark 1,704 07/24/2017 $54,000