Essex County  »  07107  »  N 7th St  »  25 N 7th St

25 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

25 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 North 7th Street, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1874
Lot 40
Neighborhood Fairmount

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 North 7th Street, Newark

Sale date 05/23/2001
Sale price $1
Property tax $10,302

Lot & Building Information for 25 North 7th Street, Newark

Building sqft 2,996
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 North 7th Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 25 North 7th Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 North 7th Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107?

25 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 was built in 1907 and has a total of 2,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,900, the tax amount paid for 25 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 is $10,833.

When was 25 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 last sold?

25 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 was last sold in 04/25/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 North 7th Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 North 7th Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2001 $1

Title Documents for 25 North 7th Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/25/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/04/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/23/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 North 7th Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 25 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,302
Market value $270,900

Assessment History for 25 North 7th Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 North 7th Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $270,900 $270,900 3.803 $10,302 +2.01%
2023 $270,900 $270,900 3.728 $10,099 +86.30%
2022 $145,100 $145,100 3.736 $5,421 +0.05%
2021 $145,100 $145,100 3.734 $5,418 -1.74%
2020 $145,100 $145,100 3.8 $5,514 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 North 7th Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 North 7th Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.18
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.18
Newark Christian School NR Private K-8 78 0.25
New Testament Church School NR Private PK-12 27 0.26
New Testament Church School NR Private PK-12 27 0.26

Nearest middle schools

Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.18
Newark Christian School NR Private K-8 78 0.25
New Testament Church School NR Private PK-12 27 0.26
Provision of Promise Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Dr. E. Alma Flagg Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 516 0.35

Nearest high schools

Essex County Vocational School 6 Public 9-12 1,154 0.14
Essex Rgc NR Public 9-11 0 0.16
New Testament Church School NR Private PK-12 27 0.26
Essex Co JDC NR Public 7-12 0 0.41
St. Vincent Academy NR Private 9-12 249 0.56

Neighbors for 25 North 7th Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 25 North 7th Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
340 Sussex Ave, Newark 3,276 08/01/2023
27 N 7th St, Newark 4,173 01/09/2023
29 N 7th St, Newark 5,508 10/23/2020 $383,000
21 N 7th St, Newark 2,900 04/11/2018 $385,000
342 Sussex Ave, Newark 3,210 09/07/2022
31 N 7th St, Newark 4,090 07/12/2021
348 Sussex Ave, Newark 2,592 01/26/2021
344 Sussex Ave, Newark 2,029 08/08/2022
41-43 N 7th St, Newark 3,962 10/01/2007 $1
64 N 6th St, Newark 3,787 08/08/2025
62 N 6th St, Newark 2,588 04/29/2019 $1
39 N 7th St, Newark 2,044 06/02/2006 $320,000
350 Sussex Ave, Newark 3,155 05/04/2005 $255,000
33 N 7th St, Newark 2,940 06/30/2021
346 Sussex Ave, Newark 3,155 08/16/2023
35-37 N 7th St, Newark 3,653 06/27/2002 $192,000
66 N 6th St, Newark 4,269 10/13/1980 $6,000
23 N 7th St, Newark 2,912 09/07/2023
19 N 7th St, Newark 2,142 05/18/2022
17 N 7th St, Newark 3,124 12/30/1991