Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  Opa Locka Blvd  »  2523 Opa Locka Blvd

Granada Gardens - 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Granada Gardens - 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Opa-locka
Parcel ID 0821220110451

Sales & Tax Overview for 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka

Sale date 09/16/2003
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $268,688

Lot & Building Information for 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka

Building sqft 84,757
Total sqft 170,486
Building class Multifamily 10 Units Plus: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0303)
Acreage 2.598
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1972
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Granada Gardens - 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

Granada Gardens - 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1972 and has a total of 84,757 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Granada Gardens - 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,194,761, the tax amount paid for Granada Gardens - 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $268,687.

When was Granada Gardens - 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Granada Gardens - 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 09/16/2003 for $3,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 126 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2003 $3,000,000

Title Documents for 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/20/2022 - D
07/20/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/16/2003 - R Deed
06/14/1983 - R Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for Granada Gardens - Granada Gardens - 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $268,688
Market value $16,430,000
Assessed value $9,194,761

Assessment History for 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $16,430,000 $9,194,761 24.0024 $268,688 -5.87%
2024 $20,950,000 $8,358,874 24.2027 $285,434 +23.84%
2023 $14,218,000 $7,598,977 24.4951 $230,479 +15.17%
2022 $11,610,000 $6,908,161 24.4843 $200,122 +20.35%
2021 $7,310,000 $6,280,147 25.3273 $166,277 +0.67%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,055
Median age 36.2
Average household income $59,384
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 9,474
Owner occupied units 48.4%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $343,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $322,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka

Here are the neighbors for Granada Gardens - 2523 Opa Locka Boulevard, Opa Locka.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13611 NW 27th Ave, Opa Locka 5,382 11/12/2015 $1,159,000
2571 Atlantic Ave, Opa Locka 1,016 03/03/1993 $35,000
14310 NW 24th Ave, Opa Locka 20,100 06/16/2014 $10
2660 Superior St, Opa Locka 41,162
2648 Atlantic Ave, Opa Locka 768 03/17/2015 $10
2541 Atlantic Ave, Opa Locka 971 03/26/2018 $10
2527 Opa Locka Blvd, Opa Locka 10,120 09/06/2007 $395,000
13690 NW 22nd Ave, Opa Locka 2,348 08/03/1992 $10
14350 NW 22nd Ave, Opa Locka 10,892 12/20/2019 $8,200,000
13705 NW 27th Ave, Opa Locka 4,098 12/28/2022 $10
2561 Atlantic Ave, Opa Locka 1,006 12/23/1998 $67,000
2581 Atlantic Ave, Opa Locka 1,496 05/30/2008 $86,000
13720 NW 22nd Ave, Opa Locka 5,404 03/31/2025 $1,100,000
13565 NW 27th Ave, Opa Locka 2,279 09/10/2007
14310 NW 22nd Ave, Opa Locka 06/24/1997 $100
13600 NW 24th Ave, Opa Locka 917