Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  York St  »  2552 York St

2552 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

2552 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2552 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2552 York Street, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Opa-locka
Parcel ID 0821220110934

Sales & Tax Overview for 2552 York Street, Opa Locka

Sale date 03/26/2015
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,124

Lot & Building Information for 2552 York Street, Opa Locka

Building sqft 1,236
Total sqft 1,380
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.146
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1993
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2552 York Street, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 2552 York Street, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2552 York Street, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2552 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

2552 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1993 and has a total of 1,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2552 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $132,096, the tax amount paid for 2552 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $4,780.

When was 2552 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2552 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 03/26/2015 for $140,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2552 York Street, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2552 York Street, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2015 $140,000
02/16/2010 $60,000
10/28/2009 $32,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2552 York Street, Opa Locka with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2552 York Street, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/26/2015 - D
03/26/2015 - R
Mortgage
03/26/2015 - D
03/26/2015 - R
Deed
02/16/2010 - D
02/16/2010 - R
Deed
10/28/2009 - R Deed
02/26/2002 - R Mortgage
08/16/1993 - R Warranty Deed
04/30/1993 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2552 York Street, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 2552 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,781
Current property tax $2,124
Market value $374,856
Assessed value $132,096

Assessment History for 2552 York Street, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2552 York Street, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $355,250 $128,374 24.2027 $4,605 +12.87%
2023 $277,940 $124,635 24.4951 $4,080 +5.18%
2022 $260,080 $121,005 24.4843 $3,879 +11.66%
2021 $188,612 $117,481 25.3273 $3,474 -27.19%
2020 $186,900 $115,859 25.5288 $4,771 +0.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2552 York Street, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2552 York Street, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westcoast School For Human Development NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.09
Opa Locka Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.16
Nathan B. Young Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 343 0.26
Nathan B. Young Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 343 0.26

Nearest middle schools

Opa Locka Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.16
Phoenix Academy of Excellence North 1 Charter 6-8 33 0.31
BEACON COLLEGE PREP MIDDLE SCHOOL 5 Charter 6-8 223 0.35
Florida Int'l Academy Charter NR Charter 6-8 248 0.37

Nearest high schools

North Dade Academy NR Private 12 0 0.10
Opa Locka Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.16