Essex County  »  07107  »  1st St  »  87 1st St

87 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

87 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 1st Street, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1880
Lot 20
Neighborhood University Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 1st Street, Newark

Sale date 07/22/1982
Sale price $45,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,346

Lot & Building Information for 87 1st Street, Newark

Building sqft 827
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 2.006
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 87 1st Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 87 1st Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 1st Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 87 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07107 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 87 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07107 has a total of 827 square feet and a current price per square foot of $54.

What is the market value of 87 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07107?

The current market value is $1,113,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 1st Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 1st Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/1982 $45,000

Title Documents for 87 1st Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/1982 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 1st Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 87 1st Street, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $42,346
Market value $1,113,500

Assessment History for 87 1st Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 1st Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,113,500 $1,113,500 3.803 $42,346 +2.01%
2023 $1,113,500 $1,113,500 3.728 $41,511 -0.21%
2022 $1,113,500 $1,113,500 3.736 $41,600 +0.05%
2021 $1,113,500 $1,113,500 3.734 $41,578 -1.74%
2020 $1,113,500 $1,113,500 3.8 $42,313 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 42,132
Median age 36
Average household income $72,235
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 15,279
Owner occupied units 32.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $375,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $276,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 1st Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 1st Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 87 1st Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 87 1st Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
91-93 2nd St, Newark 05/01/1978 $18,000
89 2nd St, Newark 3,866 12/16/2005 $345,000
130 1st Ave, Newark 827 05/28/2021 $5,216,741
126-128 1st St, Newark 827 05/28/2021 $5,216,741
125 2nd St, Newark 827 05/28/2021 $5,216,741
370-386 Orange St, Newark 827 09/10/2015 $7,200,000
267-285 Sussex Ave, Newark 120,153 05/28/2021 $5,216,741
71-85 1st St, Newark 10/26/2020 $100
81 2nd St, Newark 4,960 08/26/2025
75 2nd St, Newark 3,882 10/20/2016 $345,000