Miami-Dade County  »  6500 SW 48th St

6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami
Zip code 33155
County Miami-Dade
Municipality South Miami
Neighborhood Solimar - Blue Heights
Parcel ID 0940240220070

Sales & Tax Overview for 6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Sale date 05/27/2020
Sale price $10
Current property tax $5,098

Lot & Building Information for 6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,102
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.274
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155?

6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was built in 1975 and has a total of 3,102 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $310,441, the tax amount paid for 6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 is $10,601.

When was 6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was last sold in 05/27/2020 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2020 $10
04/13/2004 $72,200
04/22/1996 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/18/2025 - D
06/25/2025 - R
Retail Mortgage Modification Agreement
05/27/2020 - D
05/27/2020 - R
Deed
02/14/2018 - D
02/14/2018 - R
Notice of Commencement
06/24/2016 - D
06/24/2016 - R
Mortgage
04/13/2004 - R Quit Claim Deed
04/22/1996 - R Warranty Deed
03/21/1984 - R Warranty Deed
08/31/1978 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,602
Current property tax $5,098
Market value $1,020,809
Assessed value $310,441

Assessment History for 6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $855,956 $301,692 18.9897 $9,388 +7.64%
2023 $759,981 $292,905 19.0951 $8,722 +8.82%
2022 $674,971 $284,374 19.1342 $8,015 +7.07%
2021 $557,174 $276,092 19.9773 $7,486 -28.96%
2020 $526,145 $272,281 20.0288 $10,538 +3.71%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6500 Southwest 48th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

International Bilingual Montessori School NR Private PK-K 0 0.56
International Bilingual Montessori School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.56
Palmetto Christian School NR Private 1-6 15 0.56

Nearest middle schools