Essex County  »  07107  »  N 7th St  »  66-68 N 7th St

66-68 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

66-68 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66-68 North 7th Street, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1889
Lot 31
Neighborhood Fairmount

Sales & Tax Overview for 66-68 North 7th Street, Newark

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 66-68 North 7th Street, Newark

Building sqft 756
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.126

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 66-68 North 7th Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 66-68 North 7th Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 66-68 North 7th Street, Newark

How many square feet does 66-68 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 66-68 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 has a total of 756 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 66-68 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $599,900, the tax amount paid for 66-68 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107 is $23,990.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66-68 North 7th Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66-68 North 7th Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 66-68 North 7th Street, Newark

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 66-68 North 7th Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 66-68 North 7th Street, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $22,814
Current property tax $0
Market value $599,900

Assessment History for 66-68 North 7th Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66-68 North 7th Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $599,900 $599,900 3.803 $22,814 +2.01%
2023 $599,900 $599,900 3.728 $22,364 -0.21%
2022 $599,900 $599,900 3.736 $22,412 +0.05%
2021 $599,900 $599,900 3.734 $22,400 -1.74%
2020 $599,900 $599,900 3.8 $22,796 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 42,132
Median age 36
Average household income $72,235
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 15,279
Owner occupied units 32.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $375,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $276,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66-68 North 7th Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66-68 North 7th Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 66-68 North 7th Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 66-68 North 7th Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
478 Orange St, Newark 09/27/1984 $15,000
45 Roseville Ave, Newark 2,382 07/07/2025
470-476 Orange St, Newark 09/30/2019 $1,365,000
482 Orange St, Newark 720 12/31/2016
29-33 Roseville Ave, Newark 4,308 11/14/2003 $370,000
484 Orange St, Newark 12/03/2009 $35,000
35-37 Roseville Ave, Newark 3,522 10/09/2019 $1
43 Roseville Ave, Newark 3,742 08/09/2024
109 N 7th St, Newark 720 06/26/2024
62-64 N 7th St, Newark 756 09/30/1981 $9,000