Miami-Dade County  »  5975 SW 62nd St

5975 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5975 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5975 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality South Miami
Neighborhood University Manors
Parcel ID 0940250140280

Sales & Tax Overview for 5975 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami

Sale date 03/29/2021
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,124

Lot & Building Information for 5975 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami

Building class Vacant Residential: Extra Fea Other Than Parking (0066)
Acreage 0.281

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5975 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 5975 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5975 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami

What is the market value of 5975 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami, FL 33143?

The current market value is $734,660.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5975 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5975 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2021 $335,000

Title Documents for 5975 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/13/2025 - D
06/18/2025 - R
Agreement
02/27/2025 - D
03/04/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
10/10/2024 - D
10/16/2024 - R
Mortgage
09/05/2023 - D
09/12/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/29/2021 - D
04/02/2021 - R
Deed
10/21/1991 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5975 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5975 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,124
Market value $734,660
Assessed value $344,524

Assessment History for 5975 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5975 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $543,208 $313,204 18.9897 $7,466 -10.96%
2023 $544,018 $382,421 19.0951 $8,385 +26.05%
2022 $347,656 $347,656 19.1342 $6,652 +65.68%
2021 $346,181 $122,496 19.9773 $4,015 -42.15%
2020 $346,542 $120,805 20.0288 $6,941 +9.23%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5975 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5975 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.35
Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.35
Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-5 489 0.35
Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-5 489 0.35
Somerset Academy Elementary School South Miami Campus 10 Charter K-5 505 0.45

Nearest middle schools