Miami-Dade County  »  6203 SW 57th St

6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality South Miami
Neighborhood Twin Lakes Manor
Parcel ID 0940250160190

Sales & Tax Overview for 6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami

Sale date 10/04/2018
Sale price $513,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,481

Lot & Building Information for 6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,628
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.165
Year built 1928
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami, FL 33143?

6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami, FL 33143 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $383,313, the tax amount paid for 6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami, FL 33143 is $9,276.

When was 6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami, FL 33143 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami, FL 33143 was last sold in 10/04/2018 for $513,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2018 $513,000
02/25/2016 $10
03/05/1997 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/01/2022 - D
08/02/2022 - R
Affidavit
08/01/2022 - D
08/02/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/19/2020 - D
10/22/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
11/06/2018 - D
11/08/2018 - R
Affidavit
10/04/2018 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2048
10/04/2018 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Deed
02/25/2016 - D
02/25/2016 - R
Quit Claim Deed
03/05/1997 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,276
Current property tax $6,481
Market value $685,383
Assessed value $383,313

Assessment History for 6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $685,383 $383,313 18.9727 $9,276 +6.84%
2024 $616,155 $372,511 18.9897 $8,682 -0.08%
2023 $627,927 $361,662 19.0951 $8,690 +7.46%
2022 $558,699 $351,129 19.1342 $8,086 +6.50%
2021 $452,502 $340,902 19.9773 $7,593 -9.39%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.55
Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.55
Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-5 489 0.55
Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-5 489 0.55
Palmetto Christian School NR Private 1-6 15 0.60

Nearest middle schools

South Miami Middle School 6 Public 6-8 725 0.63
South Miami K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 534 0.76
Somerset Academy Charter Middle School South Miami Campus 9 Charter 6-8 178 0.77
Larkin School for the Health Sciences NR Charter 0 0.86
Mater Brickell Preparatory Middle School NR Charter 6-8 0 1.00

Nearest high schools

South Miami Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,507 0.71
Larkin School for the Health Sciences NR Charter 0 0.86
International Studies Preparatory Academy 9 Public 9-12 381 0.97
Mater Brickell Preparatory High School NR Charter 9-12 0 1.00
Somerset Academy Sunset High School NR Charter 9-12 0 1.00

Neighbors for 6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 6203 Southwest 57th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6210 SW 56th St, Miami 1,686 04/07/1997 $129,000
6243 SW 57th St, Miami 1,794 02/23/2026 $790,000
6218 SW 56th St, Miami 1,410 04/08/2026 $580,000
6242 SW 56th St, Miami 1,035 03/03/2020 $406,000
6274 Miller Rd, Miami 1,239 12/16/2019 $75,000
6266 Miller Rd, Miami 1,113 02/09/1999 $42,000
6227 SW 57th St, Miami 2,143 07/19/2022 $10
6251 SW 57th St, Miami 1,190 09/22/2020 $465,000
6226 SW 56th St, Miami 1,555 07/31/2015 $415,000
6250 Miller Rd, Miami 1,187 07/08/2009 $233,000
6258 SW 56th St, Miami 1,019 05/06/2003 $210,000
6267 SW 57th St, Miami 2,407 06/04/2018 $551,000
6283 SW 57th St, Miami 1,395 10/17/1994 $121,100
6202 SW 56th St, Miami 3,104 05/08/2017 $525,000
6219 SW 57th St, Miami 1,442 05/02/2022 $100,000
6235 SW 57th St, Miami 1,346 08/05/2024 $10
6234 SW 56th St, Miami 974 03/29/2013 $10
6211 SW 57th St, Miami 1,174 01/06/2020 $93,700
6259 SW 57th St, Miami 1,354 10/24/2023 $10
6275 SW 57th St, Miami 1,279 02/14/2018 $270,000