Miami-Dade County  »  5990 SW 56th St

5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami, FL 33155 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami, FL 33155
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami
Zip code 33155
County Miami-Dade
Municipality South Miami
Neighborhood Cambridge Lawns
Parcel ID 0940250200471

Sales & Tax Overview for 5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami

Sale date 11/13/2024
Sale price $10
Current property tax $28,102

Lot & Building Information for 5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami

Building sqft 4,208
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 1993
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami, FL 33155?

5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was built in 1993 and has a total of 4,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami, FL 33155 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,522,927, the tax amount paid for 5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami, FL 33155 is $29,180.

When was 5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami, FL 33155 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was last sold in 11/13/2024 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2024 $10
05/24/2024 $1,860,000
10/30/2019 $827,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/13/2024 - D
11/15/2024 - R
Deed
05/24/2024 - D
05/28/2024 - R
Affidavit
05/24/2024 - D
05/28/2024 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2054
05/24/2024 - D
05/28/2024 - R
Deed
12/13/2023 - D
12/20/2023 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2054
12/13/2023 - D
12/20/2023 - R
Notice of Termination
12/06/2023 - D
12/14/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
12/30/2020 - D
01/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/30/2019 - D
11/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/30/2019 - D
11/07/2019 - R
Security Instrument
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami, FL 33155. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $29,181
Current property tax $28,102
Market value $1,566,178
Assessed value $1,522,927

Assessment History for 5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,106,870 $697,638 18.9897 $15,950 +8.16%
2023 $947,960 $677,319 19.0951 $14,746 +10.29%
2022 $777,242 $657,592 19.1342 $13,371 +4.84%
2021 $638,439 $638,439 19.9773 $12,754 -0.97%
2020 $643,020 $643,020 20.0288 $12,879 +4.79%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5990 Southwest 56th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.48
Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.48
Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-5 489 0.48
Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-5 489 0.48
Palmetto Christian School NR Private 1-6 15 0.70

Nearest middle schools

South Miami Middle School 6 Public 6-8 725 0.73