Miami-Dade County  »  5701 SW 72nd St

The Offices at Sunset Place - 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

The Offices at Sunset Place - 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality South Miami
Neighborhood Coopers - Carvers
Parcel ID 0940250310060

Sales & Tax Overview for 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Sale date 01/04/2021
Sale price $65,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,387,966

Lot & Building Information for 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 516,656
Building class Regional Shopping Center: Retail Outlet (1511)
Acreage 9.652
Year built 1999

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does The Offices at Sunset Place - 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33143 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Regional Shopping Center: Retail Outlet (1511) located at The Offices at Sunset Place - 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33143 has a total of 516,656 square feet and a current price per square foot of $126.

What is the year built & the current market value of The Offices at Sunset Place - 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33143?

The Offices at Sunset Place - 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $73,673,150.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2021 $65,500,000
01/04/2021 $10
02/04/2015 $120,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/04/2021 - D
01/11/2021 - R
Assignment
01/04/2021 - D
01/11/2021 - R
Assignment
01/04/2021 - D
01/11/2021 - R
Assignment
01/04/2021 - D
01/11/2021 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/04/2021 - D
01/11/2021 - R
Deed
02/04/2015 - D
02/04/2015 - R
Deed
11/08/2007 - R Deed
11/08/2007 - R Deed
08/06/2007 - R Deed
07/14/2007 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for The Offices at Sunset Place - The Offices at Sunset Place - 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $1,387,966
Market value $73,673,150
Assessed value $72,877,927

Assessment History for 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $73,673,150 $66,252,661 18.9897 $1,307,108 +5.09%
2023 $73,886,825 $60,404,377 19.0951 $1,243,747 +18.37%
2022 $54,913,070 $54,913,070 19.1342 $1,050,718 +3.75%
2021 $50,696,680 $50,696,680 19.9773 $1,012,783 -40.51%
2020 $85,000,000 $85,000,000 20.0288 $1,702,448 -4.83%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,167
Median age 41
Average household income $158,728
Family households 58.1%
Occupied housing units 13,821
Owner occupied units 54.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $695,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for The Offices at Sunset Place - 5701 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami.