Miami-Dade County  »  5811 SW 62nd Pl

5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality South Miami
Neighborhood Twin Lakes Manor
Parcel ID 0940250390070

Sales & Tax Overview for 5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami

Sale date 12/09/2020
Sale price $10
Current property tax $12,097

Lot & Building Information for 5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami

Building sqft 3,012
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.294
Year built 1956
Year last altered 2010
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami

• • Improvements for 5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, FL 33143?

5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 1956 and has a total of 3,012 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, FL 33143 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $679,330, the tax amount paid for 5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, FL 33143 is $16,397.

When was 5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, FL 33143 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, FL 33143 was last sold in 12/09/2020 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2020 $10
11/05/2020 $918,000
01/08/2015 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/09/2020 - D
12/16/2020 - R
Quit Claim Deed
11/05/2020 - D
11/10/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/30/2047
11/05/2020 - D
11/10/2020 - R
Deed
07/31/2020 - D
08/04/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2035
01/08/2015 - D
01/09/2015 - R
Quit Claim Deed
02/06/2008 - R Quit Claim Deed
09/19/2007 - R Warranty Deed
04/10/2000 - D
04/04/2000 - R
Notice of Commencement
01/18/2000 - D
01/12/2000 - R
Mortgage
01/18/2000 - D
01/12/2000 - R
Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,397
Current property tax $12,097
Market value $1,208,291
Assessed value $679,330

Assessment History for 5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,014,330 $660,185 18.9897 $14,875 +5.60%
2023 $916,592 $640,957 19.0951 $14,086 +6.09%
2022 $830,268 $622,289 19.1342 $13,277 +6.02%
2021 $668,930 $604,165 19.9773 $12,524 +17.52%
2020 $532,066 $375,130 20.0288 $10,657 -0.62%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5811 Southwest 62nd Place, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Palmetto Christian School NR Private 1-6 15 0.54
Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.59
Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.59
Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-5 489 0.59
Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-5 489 0.59

Nearest middle schools

South Miami Middle School 6 Public 6-8 725 0.52