Miami-Dade County  »  5821 SW 56th Ter

5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality South Miami
Neighborhood Gables Edge
Parcel ID 0940250610590

Sales & Tax Overview for 5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 06/11/2012
Sale price $766,500
Arm's length
Property tax $23,978

Lot & Building Information for 5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 4,676
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.229
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami, FL 33143?

5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 2007 and has a total of 4,676 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami, FL 33143 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,217,539, the tax amount paid for 5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami, FL 33143 is $23,978.

When was 5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami, FL 33143 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami, FL 33143 was last sold in 06/11/2012 for $766,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2012 $766,500
08/24/2007 $805,000
07/30/2002 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/09/2017 - D
06/13/2017 - R
Financing Statement Ucc
06/11/2012 - D
06/11/2012 - R
Deed
08/24/2007 - R Warranty Deed
07/30/2002 - R Quit Claim Deed
10/01/2001 - R Warranty Deed
02/12/1993 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,978
Market value $1,349,959
Assessed value $1,217,539

Assessment History for 5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,193,475 $1,106,854 18.9897 $21,591 +6.73%
2023 $1,157,714 $1,006,231 19.0951 $20,229 +9.21%
2022 $1,069,601 $914,756 19.1342 $18,523 +11.50%
2021 $831,597 $831,597 19.9773 $16,613 -0.95%
2020 $837,393 $837,393 20.0288 $16,772 +7.41%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5821 Southwest 56th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.30
Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.30
Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-5 489 0.30
Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-5 489 0.30
Somerset Academy Elementary School South Miami Campus 10 Charter K-5 505 0.75

Nearest middle schools