Miami-Dade County  »  6740 SW 67th St

6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality South Miami
Neighborhood Nelson
Parcel ID 0940260080012

Sales & Tax Overview for 6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami

Sale date 08/22/1995
Sale price $10
Current property tax $9,825

Lot & Building Information for 6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami

Building sqft 5,150
Total sqft 6,025
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 1.12
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami, FL 33143?

6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 1957 and has a total of 5,150 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami, FL 33143 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $559,593, the tax amount paid for 6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami, FL 33143 is $21,214.

When was 6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami, FL 33143 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami, FL 33143 was last sold in 08/22/1995 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/1995 $10
08/11/1995 $235,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/28/2001 - R Mortgage
09/15/1995 - R Mortgage
08/22/1995 - R Quit Claim Deed
08/11/1995 - R Warranty Deed
10/01/1979 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,215
Current property tax $9,825
Market value $2,157,320
Assessed value $559,593

Assessment History for 6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,138,295 $543,823 18.9897 $20,854 +20.37%
2023 $1,609,242 $527,984 19.0951 $17,325 +10.75%
2022 $1,398,189 $512,606 19.1342 $15,643 +11.79%
2021 $1,075,597 $497,676 19.9773 $13,993 -29.17%
2020 $986,350 $490,805 20.0288 $19,755 -5.80%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6740 Southwest 67th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Happi-Tymes Preschool South Miami Christian NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.27
Sol Academy Inc NR Private PK-K 17 0.30
Sol Academy Inc NR Private PK-K 17 0.30
Ludlam Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 269 0.34

Nearest middle schools