517-533 Orange Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 517-533 Orange Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07107 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 1905 |
| Lot | 1 |
| Neighborhood | Lower Roseville |
Sales & Tax Overview for 517-533 Orange Street, Newark
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 517-533 Orange Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 481 |
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 0.785
|
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 517-533 Orange Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 517-533 Orange Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 517-533 Orange Street, Newark
This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 517-533 Orange Street, Newark, NJ 07107 has a total of 481 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 517-533 Orange Street, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,009,300, the tax amount paid for 517-533 Orange Street, Newark, NJ 07107 is $120,341.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 517-533 Orange Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 517-533 Orange Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 517-533 Orange Street, Newark
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 517-533 Orange Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 517-533 Orange Street, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $120,342 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $3,009,300 |
Assessment History for 517-533 Orange Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 517-533 Orange Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,009,300 | $3,009,300 | 3.999 | $120,342 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $3,009,300 | $3,009,300 | 3.803 | $114,444 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $3,009,300 | $3,009,300 | 3.728 | $112,187 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $3,009,300 | $3,009,300 | 3.736 | $112,427 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $3,009,300 | $3,009,300 | 3.734 | $112,367 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 43,293 |
| Median age | 35.2 |
| Average household income | $75,162 |
| Family households | 66.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 15,184 |
| Owner occupied units | 29.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.85 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $399,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $325,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 517-533 Orange Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 517-533 Orange Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 517-533 Orange Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 517-533 Orange Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40-42 Gray St, Newark | 4,050 | ||
| 44-46 Gray St, Newark | 5,660 | 09/22/2006 | $535,000 |
| 505-507 Orange St, Newark | 481 | 04/27/1990 | $10,000 |
| 509 Orange St, Newark | 06/15/2017 | $450,000 | |
| 513-515 Orange St, Newark | 06/15/2017 | $450,000 | |
| 30 Bathgate Pl, Newark | 5,650 | 10/27/2022 | |