Miami-Dade County  »  7240 SW 63rd Ave

7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality South Miami
Neighborhood Beaver - Sunset Villas
Parcel ID 0940360160120

Sales & Tax Overview for 7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 02/28/2022
Sale price $10
Property tax $13,364

Lot & Building Information for 7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 866
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.276
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33143?

7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 1949 and has a total of 866 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $649,753, the tax amount paid for 7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 is $13,363.

When was 7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 was last sold in 02/28/2022 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2022 $10
03/08/2019 $10
10/22/2012 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/28/2022 - D
03/04/2022 - R
Quit Claim Deed
03/08/2019 - D
03/12/2019 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/22/2012 - D
10/22/2012 - R
Deed
12/21/2006 - R Deed
09/10/2003 - R Warranty Deed
12/12/1995 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,364
Market value $805,987
Assessed value $649,753

Assessment History for 7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $635,987 $590,685 18.9897 $11,516 +12.31%
2023 $536,987 $536,987 19.0951 $10,254 +20.01%
2022 $481,987 $427,923 19.1342 $8,544 +9.94%
2021 $389,021 $389,021 19.9773 $7,772 -0.25%
2020 $389,021 $389,021 20.0288 $7,792 -0.24%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7240 Southwest 63rd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somerset Delta Academy NR Charter K-5 0 0.07
Somerset Parkland Academy 8 Charter K-8 957 0.07
Somerset Academy Continental NR Charter K-5 19 0.07
Ludlam Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 269 0.27
Ludlam Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 269 0.27

Nearest middle schools