Miami-Dade County  »  5851 SW 77th Ter

5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality South Miami
Neighborhood Fairglade Park - Sara Park
Parcel ID 0940360200090

Sales & Tax Overview for 5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 08/31/2022
Sale price $3,404,000
Arm's length
Property tax $49,359

Lot & Building Information for 5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 3,247
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.248
Year built 2019
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami, FL 33143?

5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 2019 and has a total of 3,247 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami, FL 33143 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,507,826, the tax amount paid for 5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami, FL 33143 is $49,359.

When was 5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami, FL 33143 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami, FL 33143 was last sold in 08/31/2022 for $3,404,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2022 $3,404,000
04/10/2017 $645,050
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2022 - D
08/31/2022 - R
Deed
08/29/2018 - D
09/05/2018 - R
Notice of Commencement
05/10/2018 - D
05/10/2018 - R
Notice of Commencement
04/10/2017 - D
04/12/2017 - R
Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $49,359
Market value $2,776,032
Assessed value $2,507,826

Assessment History for 5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,717,036 $2,717,036 18.9897 $51,596 +6.90%
2023 $2,527,640 $2,527,640 19.0951 $48,266 +175.82%
2022 $1,092,639 $820,983 19.1342 $17,499 +5.26%
2021 $897,225 $797,071 19.9773 $16,625 -3.48%
2020 $860,020 $786,067 20.0288 $17,225 +75.52%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

La Scuola NR Private PK-9 179 0.32
La Scuola NR Private PK-9 179 0.32
St Thomas The Apostle Catholic School NR Private PK-8 501 0.32
Larkin School for the Health Sciences NR Charter 0 0.48

Nearest middle schools

La Scuola NR Private PK-9 179 0.32
Larkin School for the Health Sciences NR Charter 0 0.48
Epiphany Catholic School NR Private PK-8 859 0.49
Somerset Academy Charter Middle School South Miami Campus 9 Charter 6-8 178 0.57

Nearest high schools

Larkin School for the Health Sciences NR Charter 0 0.48
Our Lady of Lourdes Academy NR Private 9-12 835 0.57
Our Lady Of Lourdes Academy NR Private 9-12 0 0.57
International Studies Preparatory Academy 9 Public 9-12 381 0.58
Riviera Schools NR Private PK-12 0 0.60

Neighbors for 5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 5851 Southwest 77th Terrace, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5840 SW 77th Ter, Miami 2,209 07/05/2006 $617,000
5789 SW 77th Ter, Miami 3,890 12/19/2019 $10
5765 SW 77th Ter, Miami 4,616 02/13/2025 $10
5827 SW 77th Ter, Miami 2,865 09/04/2015 $10
5801 SW 77th Ter, Miami 2,346 09/01/2006 $10
5828 SW 77th Ter, Miami 2,516 09/07/2004 $10
5751 SW 77th Ter, Miami 3,747 11/28/2023
5880 SW 74th Ter, Miami 43,753 12/07/2010 $10
5800 SW 77th Ter, Miami 3,245 01/19/2018 $910,000
5864 SW 77th Ter, Miami 4,872 02/05/2007 $1,550,000
5839 SW 77th Ter, Miami 1,840 06/07/1995 $10
5725 SW 77th Ter, Miami 1,482 11/20/2023 $1,875,000
5887 SW 77th Ter, Miami 1,635 05/31/1989
5816 SW 77th Ter, Miami 1,830 06/17/2020 $10
5852 SW 77th Ter, Miami 5,021 12/21/2023 $10
5875 SW 77th Ter, Miami 2,003 08/24/2021 $875,000
5876 SW 77th Ter, Miami 2,159 12/02/2013 $570,000
5735 SW 77th Ter, Miami 4,361 02/04/2010 $525,000
5863 SW 77th Ter, Miami 1,766 06/03/2008 $365,000
5701 SW 77th Ter, Miami 1,310 09/14/2023 $0