Miami-Dade County  »  5901 SW 74th St

5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality South Miami
Neighborhood Dorns - Solovoff
Parcel ID 0940360290030

Sales & Tax Overview for 5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami

Sale date 08/12/2016
Sale price $9,800,000
Property tax $160,699

Lot & Building Information for 5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami

Building sqft 45,103
Building class Office Building - Multistory: Office Building (1813)
Acreage 0.741
Year built 1971
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami, FL 33143 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - Multistory: Office Building (1813) located at 5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami, FL 33143 has a total of 45,103 square feet and a current price per square foot of $217.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami, FL 33143?

5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,470,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2016 $9,800,000
03/22/2007 $7,000,000
01/04/2005 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/16/2022 - D
08/16/2022 - R
Mortgage 09/06/2032
08/12/2016 - D
08/12/2016 - R
Deed
03/22/2007 - R Warranty Deed
03/22/2007 - R Warranty Deed
03/22/2007 - R Warranty Deed
01/04/2005 - R Warranty Deed
01/04/2005 - R Warranty Deed
01/04/2005 - R Warranty Deed
04/13/2004 - R Warranty Deed
04/13/2004 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $160,699
Market value $8,470,000
Assessed value $8,470,000

Assessment History for 5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $8,300,000 $8,300,000 18.9897 $157,615 +0.42%
2023 $8,300,000 $8,176,212 19.0951 $156,955 +5.59%
2022 $7,900,000 $7,700,000 19.1342 $148,651 +3.20%
2021 $7,210,000 $7,210,000 19.9773 $144,036 -1.49%
2020 $7,300,000 $7,056,500 20.0288 $146,210 -0.24%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,167
Median age 41
Average household income $158,728
Family households 58.1%
Occupied housing units 13,821
Owner occupied units 54.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $695,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 5901 Southwest 74th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price