Miami-Dade County  »  5835 SW 81st St

5835 Southwest 81st Street, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5835 Southwest 81st Street, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5835 Southwest 81st Street, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality South Miami
Neighborhood Palm Miami Heights
Parcel ID 0940360390490

Sales & Tax Overview for 5835 Southwest 81st Street, Miami

Sale date 07/07/1992
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,812

Lot & Building Information for 5835 Southwest 81st Street, Miami

Building class Vacant Residential: Vacant Land (0081)
Acreage 0.428

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5835 Southwest 81st Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 5835 Southwest 81st Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5835 Southwest 81st Street, Miami

What is the market value of 5835 Southwest 81st Street, Miami, FL 33143?

The current market value is $1,676,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5835 Southwest 81st Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5835 Southwest 81st Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/1992 $130,000

Title Documents for 5835 Southwest 81st Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/04/2025 - D
02/07/2025 - R
Agreement
01/30/2025 - D
02/04/2025 - R
Agreement
05/15/2024 - D
05/17/2024 - R
Affidavit
07/07/1992 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5835 Southwest 81st Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5835 Southwest 81st Street, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,812
Market value $1,676,700
Assessed value $1,676,700

Assessment History for 5835 Southwest 81st Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5835 Southwest 81st Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,526,183 $309,121 18.9897 $13,905 +15.51%
2023 $1,241,675 $300,118 19.0951 $12,038 +18.59%
2022 $985,799 $291,377 19.1342 $10,151 +5.74%
2021 $846,204 $282,891 19.9773 $9,600 -39.35%
2020 $790,299 $278,986 20.0288 $15,829 -11.60%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5835 Southwest 81st Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5835 Southwest 81st Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Epiphany Catholic School NR Private PK-8 859 0.32
Epiphany Catholic School NR Private PK-8 859 0.32
The Mandelstam School NR Private PK-5 80 0.35
The Mandelstam School NR Private PK-5 80 0.35
The Mandelstam School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Epiphany Catholic School NR Private PK-8 859 0.32