Essex County  »  07107  »  Orange St  »  435-437 Orange St

435-437 Orange Street, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

435-437 Orange Street, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 435-437 Orange Street, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1910
Lot 30
Neighborhood Lower Roseville

Sales & Tax Overview for 435-437 Orange Street, Newark

Sale date 11/15/2018
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,915

Lot & Building Information for 435-437 Orange Street, Newark

Building class Commercial-Mixed Use (101)
Acreage 0.085
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 435-437 Orange Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 435-437 Orange Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 435-437 Orange Street, Newark

What is the assessed value of 435-437 Orange Street, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $313,300, the tax amount paid for 435-437 Orange Street, Newark, NJ 07107 is $12,528.

When was 435-437 Orange Street, Newark, NJ 07107 last sold?

435-437 Orange Street, Newark, NJ 07107 was last sold in 06/26/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 435-437 Orange Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 435-437 Orange Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2018 $1
08/18/1981 $33,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 435-437 Orange Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 435-437 Orange Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/24/2023 - R Mortgage
06/26/2023 - D
07/24/2023 - R
08/12/2022 - D
08/19/2022 - R
Bargain and Sale Deed with Covenants Against Grantor's Acts
02/02/2021 - D
04/16/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/02/2021 - D
04/16/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/15/2018 - D
08/19/2022 - R
08/18/1981 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 435-437 Orange Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 435-437 Orange Street, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,915
Market value $313,300

Assessment History for 435-437 Orange Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 435-437 Orange Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $313,300 $313,300 3.803 $11,915 +2.01%
2023 $313,300 $313,300 3.728 $11,680 -0.21%
2022 $313,300 $313,300 3.736 $11,705 +0.05%
2021 $313,300 $313,300 3.734 $11,699 -1.74%
2020 $313,300 $313,300 3.8 $11,905 -10.71%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 42,132
Median age 36
Average household income $72,235
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 15,279
Owner occupied units 32.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $375,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $276,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 435-437 Orange Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 435-437 Orange Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 435-437 Orange Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 435-437 Orange Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
304-306 7th Ave W, Newark 759 10/31/2003 $415,000
425 Orange St, Newark 09/04/1987
153-155 5th St, South Orange 2,542 09/12/2024
310 7th Ave W, Newark 5,826 10/17/2024
423 Orange St, Newark 09/04/1987
431-433 Orange St, Newark 02/17/1989 $20,500
206 2nd St, Newark 12/02/1988 $4,000
429 Orange St, Newark 09/04/1987
151 5th St, South Orange 1,824
318 7th Ave W, Newark 6,919 08/02/2021