Essex County  »  07107  »  7th Ave W  »  317 7th Ave W

317 7th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

317 7th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

317 7th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 317 7th Ave W, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1911.01
Lot 38
Neighborhood Lower Roseville

Sales & Tax Overview for 317 7th Ave W, Newark

Sale date 08/17/2017
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,576

Lot & Building Information for 317 7th Ave W, Newark

Building sqft 3,784
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.059
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 317 7th Ave W, Newark

• • Improvements for 317 7th Ave W, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 317 7th Ave W, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 317 7th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107?

317 7th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 was built in 1957 and has a total of 3,784 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 317 7th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $225,500, the tax amount paid for 317 7th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 is $9,017.

When was 317 7th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 last sold and what was the last sale price?

317 7th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 was last sold in 08/17/2017 for $335,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 317 7th Ave W, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 317 7th Ave W, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2017 $335,000
12/14/2016 $10
11/04/2016 $118,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 317 7th Ave W, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 317 7th Ave W, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/08/2021 - R Mortgage 09/01/2047
08/17/2017 - D
09/11/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2016 - D
12/16/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/04/2016 - D
12/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/01/2010 - D
06/09/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/05/2010 - D
01/19/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/10/2007 - D
02/21/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2004 - D
01/12/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 317 7th Ave W, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 317 7th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,576
Market value $225,500

Assessment History for 317 7th Ave W, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 317 7th Ave W, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $225,500 $225,500 3.803 $8,576 +2.01%
2023 $225,500 $225,500 3.728 $8,407 -0.21%
2022 $225,500 $225,500 3.736 $8,425 +0.05%
2021 $225,500 $225,500 3.734 $8,420 -1.74%
2020 $225,500 $225,500 3.8 $8,569 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 317 7th Ave W, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 317 7th Ave W, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. E. Alma Flagg Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 516 0.06
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.28
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.28
New Testament Church School NR Private PK-12 27 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.28
New Testament Church School NR Private PK-12 27 0.30
Newark Christian School NR Private K-8 78 0.30
Dr. William H. Horton Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 754 0.42

Nearest high schools

New Testament Church School NR Private PK-12 27 0.30
Barringer Academy Of S.T.E.A.M. NR Public 9-12 1,263 0.35