Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  NW 8th Ave  »  1107 NW 8th Ave

1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Newport
Parcel ID 1078120000261

Sales & Tax Overview for 1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 08/10/2022
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $7,355

Lot & Building Information for 1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 1,914
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.209
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030?

1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,914 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $351,115, the tax amount paid for 1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 is $7,354.

When was 1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 was last sold in 08/10/2022 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2022 $10
10/03/1994 $10
02/23/1993 $67,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/10/2022 - D
08/11/2022 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/03/1994 - R Warranty Deed
02/23/1993 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,355
Market value $351,115
Assessed value $351,115

Assessment History for 1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $351,115 $351,115 20.9465 $7,355 +5.44%
2024 $332,204 $332,204 20.9961 $6,975 +8.98%
2023 $302,015 $302,015 21.192 $6,400 +79.41%
2022 $272,088 $120,216 21.3515 $3,567 +18.48%
2021 $195,596 $109,288 22.0138 $3,011 -21.23%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Redondo Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 500 0.30
Redondo Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 500 0.30
Tiny Kingdom Learning Center NR Private PK-K 118 0.37
Tiny Kingdom Learning Center NR Private PK-K 118 0.37
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 13 NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Homestead Middle School 2 Public 6-8 666 0.39
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 13 NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
Neva King Cooper Educational Center NR Public PK, K-12 69 0.60
Miami Bridge South NR Public 4-12 5 0.62
The Thinking Child Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.66

Nearest high schools

Medical Academy For Science And Technology (M.A.S.T.) @ Homestead 10 Public 9-12 701 0.42
Miami Bridge South NR Public 4-12 5 0.62
School For Advanced Studies Homestead 10 Public 11-12 135 0.93
Acceleration Academies LLC Homestead 2 Public 8-12 149 0.95

Neighbors for 1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 1107 Northwest 8th Avenue, Homestead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1167 NW 8th Ave, Homestead 2,137 01/27/2025 $475,000
900 NW 15th St, Homestead 2,387 10/27/1995 $125,000
678 NW 13th St, Homestead 2,182 03/26/2024 $505,000
860 NW 13th St, Homestead 2,072 04/25/2022 $375,000
600 NW 13th St, Homestead 2,056 11/28/2023 $10
810 NW 13th St, Homestead 1,395 12/12/2022 $490,000
830 NW 12th St, Homestead 1,755 06/23/2015 $62,500
754 NW 12th St, Homestead 1,888 08/10/2022 $10
652 NW 13th St, Homestead 2,080 07/14/2015 $125,000
961 NW 11th St, Homestead 1,838 02/27/2025 $415,000
1137 NW 8th Ave, Homestead 2,344 10/09/2007 $10
700 NW 12th St, Homestead 2,258 08/10/2022 $10
933 NW 11th St, Homestead 1,854 03/24/2026 $455,000
845 NW 11th St, Homestead 1,862 11/05/2018 $245,000
1187 NW 8th Ave, Homestead 1,830 07/15/2015 $115,000
840 NW 12th St, Homestead 1,664 07/20/2015 $62,500
835 NW 12th St, Homestead 2,916 06/30/2025 $10
801 NW 12th St, Homestead 1,522 06/14/2018 $10
940 NW 12th St, Homestead 1,740 04/06/2005 $1,000
901 NW 11th St, Homestead 1,974 04/21/2026 $455,000