Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  NW 21st St  »  142 NW 21st St

142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Porvenir - Steesdale
Parcel ID 1078120080364

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead

Sale date 12/11/2025
Sale price $580,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,860

Lot & Building Information for 142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead

Building sqft 2,864
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.379
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead, FL 33030?

142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $470,711, the tax amount paid for 142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 is $9,859.

When was 142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was last sold in 12/11/2025 for $580,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2025 $580,000
05/12/2025 $310,000
05/12/2025 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/11/2025 - D
12/11/2025 - R
Subordinate Mortgage
12/11/2025 - D
12/11/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2056
12/11/2025 - D
12/11/2025 - R
Deed
05/12/2025 - D
05/15/2025 - R
Mortgage Deed
05/12/2025 - D
05/15/2025 - R
Deed
05/12/2025 - D
05/15/2025 - R
Deed
03/05/2015 - D
03/05/2015 - R
Quit Claim Deed
11/27/2012 - D
11/27/2012 - R
Deed
08/14/2012 - D
08/15/2012 - R
Quit Claim Deed
09/13/1996 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,860
Market value $470,711
Assessed value $470,711

Assessment History for 142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $470,711 $119,425 20.9961 $4,827 +8.17%
2023 $415,211 $115,947 21.192 $4,462 +8.94%
2022 $369,399 $112,570 21.3515 $4,096 +15.77%
2021 $270,738 $109,292 22.0138 $3,538 -33.92%
2020 $242,267 $107,784 22.0988 $5,354 +10.60%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Northwest 21st Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somerset Arts Academy 8 Charter K-5 411 0.31
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 13 NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.66
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 13 NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.66
Knights Learning Center NR Private K-5 69 0.68
St John's Episcopal School NR Private PK-8 162 0.74

Nearest middle schools