Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  NW 20th St  »  227 NW 20th St

227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Porvenir - Steesdale
Parcel ID 1078120090310

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead

Sale date 10/13/2020
Sale price $1
Current property tax $1,317

Lot & Building Information for 227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 1,884
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.301
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead, FL 33030?

227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,884 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $105,466, the tax amount paid for 227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 is $3,977.

When was 227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was last sold in 10/13/2020 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2020 $1
10/09/2002 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/13/2020 - D
10/19/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
10/13/2020 - D
10/19/2020 - R
Quit Claim Deed
05/05/2009 - R Deed
10/09/2002 - R Warranty Deed
08/20/1998 - R Mortgage
09/26/1977 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,978
Current property tax $1,317
Market value $372,087
Assessed value $105,466

Assessment History for 227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $372,147 $102,494 20.9961 $3,932 +8.94%
2023 $323,514 $99,509 21.192 $3,609 +8.77%
2022 $287,160 $96,611 21.3515 $3,318 +13.49%
2021 $216,402 $93,798 22.0138 $2,924 -28.51%
2020 $185,093 $92,503 22.0988 $4,090 +10.87%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 Northwest 20th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somerset Arts Academy 8 Charter K-5 411 0.37
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 13 NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 13 NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64
Knights Learning Center NR Private K-5 69 0.70
Redondo Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 500 0.71

Nearest middle schools