Essex County  »  07107  »  7th Ave W  »  287 7th Ave W

287 7th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

287 7th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

287 7th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 287 7th Ave W, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1912.01
Lot 62
Neighborhood Lower Roseville

Sales & Tax Overview for 287 7th Ave W, Newark

Sale date 10/29/2004
Sale price $110,000
Property tax $3,913

Lot & Building Information for 287 7th Ave W, Newark

Building sqft 1,827
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.027
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 287 7th Ave W, Newark

• • Improvements for 287 7th Ave W, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 287 7th Ave W, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 287 7th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107?

287 7th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,827 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 287 7th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $102,900, the tax amount paid for 287 7th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 is $4,114.

When was 287 7th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 last sold?

287 7th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 was last sold in 09/05/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 287 7th Ave W, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 287 7th Ave W, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2004 $110,000
07/28/1980 $13,150
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 287 7th Ave W, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 287 7th Ave W, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/05/2024 - R Mortgage 07/01/2054
09/05/2024 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/29/2004 - D
11/01/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/1980 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 287 7th Ave W, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 287 7th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,913
Market value $102,900

Assessment History for 287 7th Ave W, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 287 7th Ave W, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $102,900 $102,900 3.803 $3,913 +2.01%
2023 $102,900 $102,900 3.728 $3,836 -0.21%
2022 $102,900 $102,900 3.736 $3,844 +0.05%
2021 $102,900 $102,900 3.734 $3,842 -1.74%
2020 $102,900 $102,900 3.8 $3,910 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 287 7th Ave W, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 287 7th Ave W, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. E. Alma Flagg Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 516 0.13
Newark Christian School NR Private K-8 78 0.30
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.30
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Newark Christian School NR Private K-8 78 0.30
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 513 0.30
New Testament Church School NR Private PK-12 27 0.37
Essex Co JDC NR Public 7-12 0 0.40

Nearest high schools

Barringer Academy Of S.T.E.A.M. NR Public 9-12 1,263 0.30
Barringer High School 1 Public 9-12 1,734 0.31