Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  NW 12th Ave  »  1001 NW 12th Ave

1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood MC Clure Manors
Parcel ID 1078120190051

Sales & Tax Overview for 1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 09/06/2017
Sale price $0
Property tax $10,037

Lot & Building Information for 1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 1,624
Total sqft 3,368
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0803)
Acreage 0.298
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1971
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030?

1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $417,159, the tax amount paid for 1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 is $10,037.

When was 1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 was last sold in 09/06/2017 for $0.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2017 $0
11/30/1993 $190,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/01/2024 - D
11/06/2024 - R
Security Instrument 11/01/2054
06/22/2020 - D
06/22/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
09/06/2017 - D
09/18/2017 - R
Deed
09/01/2017 - D
09/05/2017 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2047
11/30/1993 - R Warranty Deed
07/12/1989 - R Warranty Deed
09/06/1977 - R Certificate of Title
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,037
Market value $613,020
Assessed value $417,159

Assessment History for 1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $515,073 $379,236 20.9961 $8,859 +9.04%
2023 $466,976 $344,760 21.192 $8,125 +10.52%
2022 $413,525 $313,419 21.3515 $7,352 +10.10%
2021 $342,659 $284,927 22.0138 $6,677 -17.88%
2020 $367,924 $259,025 22.0988 $8,131 +54.01%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,957
Median age 30
Average household income $61,097
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 10,704
Owner occupied units 40.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 1001 Northwest 12th Avenue, Homestead.