Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  NW 6th Ave  »  1444 NW 6th Ave

1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Newport
Parcel ID 1078120200010

Sales & Tax Overview for 1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 02/02/2010
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,893

Lot & Building Information for 1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 1,710
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.128
Year built 2004
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030?

1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 2004 and has a total of 1,710 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $323,911, the tax amount paid for 1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 is $6,784.

When was 1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 was last sold in 02/02/2010 for $120,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2010 $120,000
09/18/2009 $75,600
02/24/2006 $405,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/09/2024 - D
08/12/2024 - R
Dade Court Paper
02/02/2010 - D
02/02/2010 - R
Deed
09/18/2009 - R Deed
09/17/2008 - R Certificate of Title
02/24/2006 - D
02/24/2006 - R
Deed
02/24/2006 - D
02/24/2006 - R
Deed
09/18/2003 - R Warranty Deed
02/19/2003 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,785
Current property tax $5,893
Market value $323,911
Assessed value $323,911

Assessment History for 1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $326,109 $248,663 20.9961 $5,732 +9.98%
2023 $288,961 $226,058 21.192 $5,212 +8.45%
2022 $268,953 $205,508 21.3515 $4,806 +16.85%
2021 $186,826 $186,826 22.0138 $4,113 +8.51%
2020 $171,522 $171,522 22.0988 $3,790 +8.37%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1444 Northwest 6th Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Redondo Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 500 0.35
Redondo Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 500 0.35
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 13 NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 13 NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
Somerset Arts Academy 8 Charter K-5 411 0.51

Nearest middle schools