Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  NW 14th St  »  705 NW 14th St

705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Newport
Parcel ID 1078120200093

Sales & Tax Overview for 705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead

Sale date 10/05/2006
Sale price $10
Current property tax $232

Lot & Building Information for 705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 1,012
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.149
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead, FL 33030?

705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,012 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,098, the tax amount paid for 705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 is $2,157.

When was 705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was last sold in 10/05/2006 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2006 $10
02/11/1993 $24,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/05/2006 - R Quit Claim Deed
02/11/1993 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,158
Current property tax $232
Market value $247,387
Assessed value $36,098

Assessment History for 705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $248,173 $35,081 20.9961 $2,143 +12.45%
2023 $210,837 $34,060 21.192 $1,906 +11.33%
2022 $185,739 $33,068 21.3515 $1,712 +18.40%
2021 $137,559 $32,105 22.0138 $1,446 -44.84%
2020 $118,621 $31,662 22.0988 $2,621 +13.46%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Redondo Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 500 0.27
Redondo Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 500 0.27
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 13 NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.49
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 13 NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.49
Tiny Kingdom Learning Center NR Private PK-K 118 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 13 NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.49
Homestead Middle School 2 Public 6-8 666 0.54
Neva King Cooper Educational Center NR Public PK, K-12 69 0.74
First United Methodist Christian School NR Private PK-8 366 0.79
Miami Bridge South NR Public 4-12 5 0.80

Nearest high schools

Medical Academy For Science And Technology (M.A.S.T.) @ Homestead 10 Public 9-12 701 0.41
Miami Bridge South NR Public 4-12 5 0.80
School For Advanced Studies Homestead 10 Public 11-12 135 1.02
Faith Fellowship School NR Private K-12 0 1.07

Neighbors for 705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 705 Northwest 14th Street, Homestead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
685 NW 14th St, Homestead 962 12/19/2019 $112,000
709 NW 14th St, Homestead 1,322 07/23/2020 $249,000
658 NW 15th St, Homestead 2,227 02/21/2023 $380,000
708 NW 15th St, Homestead 1,217 06/14/2021 $148,000
700 NW 15th St, Homestead 1,972 06/30/2009 $10
601 NW 13th St, Homestead 1,150 12/23/2021 $10
656 NW 15th St, Homestead 1,612 03/28/2000
1390 NW 6th Ave, Homestead 1,400 10/28/2014 $110,000
1310 NW 6th Ave, Homestead 1,261 10/17/2012 $70,000
720 NW 15th St, Homestead 1,936 07/24/1998 $70,000
707 NW 14th St, Homestead 1,075 02/26/1993 $45,000
679 NW 14th St, Homestead 1,161 06/14/2019 $250,000
653 NW 14th St, Homestead 981 08/06/2007 $145,000
680 NW 14th St, Homestead 1,566 06/30/2025 $10
688 NW 14th St, Homestead 1,724 03/05/2002 $70,000
734 NW 15th St, Homestead 1,244 06/09/1997 $50,000
655 NW 14th St, Homestead 4,113 02/22/2012 $125,000
1320 NW 6th Ave, Homestead 1,468 06/28/2010 $35,000
1401 NW 8th Ave, Homestead 823 07/03/2019 $105,000
760 NW 15th St, Homestead 1,075 02/06/2019 $10