Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  SW 2nd St  »  51 SW 2nd St

51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Civic Center
Parcel ID 1078130270120

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead

Sale date 12/31/2014
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,015

Lot & Building Information for 51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead

Building sqft 864
Building class Automotive or Marine: Automotive or Marine (2719)
Acreage 0.208
Year built 1999
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead

How many sq. ft. does 51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Automotive or Marine: Automotive or Marine (2719) located at 51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030 has a total of 864 square feet and a current price per square foot of $173.

What is the year built & the current market value of 51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030?

51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $143,938.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2014 $150,000
04/19/2010 $10
08/19/2003 $124,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/31/2014 - D
01/12/2015 - R
Deed
04/19/2010 - D
04/19/2010 - R
Deed
08/19/2003 - R Warranty Deed
08/07/2002 - R Warranty Deed
12/21/1998 - R Notice of Commencement
04/15/1997 - R Warranty Deed
06/28/1993 - R Mortgage
06/28/1993 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,015
Market value $143,938
Assessed value $143,938

Assessment History for 51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $144,984 $144,984 20.9961 $3,044 +0.93%
2023 $142,318 $142,318 21.192 $3,016 -1.44%
2022 $143,316 $143,316 21.3515 $3,060 +1.12%
2021 $137,464 $137,464 22.0138 $3,026 -1.05%
2020 $138,378 $138,378 22.0988 $3,058 +0.68%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,957
Median age 30
Average household income $61,097
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 10,704
Owner occupied units 40.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 51 Southwest 2nd Street, Homestead.