Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  SW 5th Ave  »  142 SW 5th Ave

142 Southwest 5th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Southwest 5th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Southwest 5th Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Pinehurst
Parcel ID 1078130370305

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Southwest 5th Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 05/24/2019
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,581

Lot & Building Information for 142 Southwest 5th Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 5,500
Building class Automotive or Marine: Automotive or Marine (2719)
Acreage 0.49
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 142 Southwest 5th Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 142 Southwest 5th Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Southwest 5th Avenue, Homestead

How many sq. ft. does 142 Southwest 5th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Automotive or Marine: Automotive or Marine (2719) located at 142 Southwest 5th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 has a total of 5,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $145.

What is the year built & the current market value of 142 Southwest 5th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030?

142 Southwest 5th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $544,938.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Southwest 5th Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Southwest 5th Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2019 $800,000
10/17/2012 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 Southwest 5th Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 142 Southwest 5th Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/10/2024 - D
05/14/2024 - R
Mortgage Modification Agreement 05/22/2029
05/24/2019 - D
05/31/2019 - R
Affidavit
05/24/2019 - D
05/31/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/24/2019 - D
05/31/2019 - R
Deed
10/17/2012 - D
10/17/2012 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Southwest 5th Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Southwest 5th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,581
Market value $544,938
Assessed value $346,991

Assessment History for 142 Southwest 5th Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Southwest 5th Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $544,938 $346,991 20.9465 $8,581 +5.32%
2024 $546,367 $315,447 20.9961 $8,148 +34.07%