Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  SW 8th St  »  501 SW 8th St

501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Freads
Parcel ID 1078130580010

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 31,963
Total sqft 32,480
Building class Board Of Public Instruction: Board Of Public Instruction (8348)
Acreage 5.901
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1945
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030?

501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1945 and has a total of 31,963 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,374,908, the tax amount paid for 501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 is $49,746.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $49,746
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,374,908
Assessed value $2,374,908

Assessment History for 501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,374,908 $2,374,908 20.9465 $49,746 +3.43%
2024 $2,375,266 $2,251,909 20.9961 $48,096 +5.52%
2023 $2,374,818 $2,047,190 21.192 $45,579 +14.70%
2022 $1,861,082 $1,861,082 21.3515 $39,737 -2.95%
2021 $1,859,942 $1,859,942 22.0138 $40,944 -0.41%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,678
Median age 30.2
Average household income $66,124
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 10,763
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 3.45
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $440,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $400,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 501 Southwest 8th Street, Homestead.