Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  SW 16th Ter  »  175 SW 16th Ter

175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Mowry Villas
Parcel ID 1078140061200

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead

Sale date 09/09/2021
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,937

Lot & Building Information for 175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead

Building sqft 1,368
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.259
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead

• • Improvements for 175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030?

175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $325,345, the tax amount paid for 175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030 is $6,936.

When was 175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030 was last sold in 09/09/2021 for $255,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2021 $255,000
08/15/2017 $10
06/04/2014 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/09/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
09/09/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Deed
08/15/2017 - D
08/15/2017 - R
Quit Claim Deed
06/04/2014 - D
06/04/2014 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/10/2011 - D
01/10/2011 - R
Deed
10/18/2010 - D
10/18/2010 - R
Deed
12/05/2008 - R Warranty Deed
10/09/2008 - R Certificate of Title
05/01/1995 - R Mortgage
05/01/1995 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,937
Market value $343,694
Assessed value $325,345

Assessment History for 175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $330,525 $295,769 20.9961 $6,439 +10.98%
2023 $284,428 $268,881 21.192 $5,802 +11.17%
2022 $244,438 $244,438 21.3515 $5,219 +31.00%
2021 $188,809 $177,306 22.0138 $3,984 +10.26%
2020 $163,513 $161,188 22.0988 $3,613 +5.33%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 Southwest 16th Terrace, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Homestead Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 851 0.38
West Homestead Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 851 0.38
Bethel Elementary School of Seventh-Day Adv NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.57
Aim High Learning Center NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.78