Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  SW 17th Ter  »  598 SW 17th Ter

598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Mowry Villas
Parcel ID 1078140062600

Sales & Tax Overview for 598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead

Sale date 07/05/2007
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,802

Lot & Building Information for 598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead

Building sqft 1,232
Total sqft 1,328
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.187
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead

• • Improvements for 598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030?

598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $125,170, the tax amount paid for 598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030 is $3,802.

When was 598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030 was last sold in 07/05/2007 for $155,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/05/2007 $155,000

Title Documents for 598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/05/2007 - R Warranty Deed
11/24/1999 - D
11/17/1999 - R
Mortgage
02/01/1979 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,802
Market value $303,114
Assessed value $125,170

Assessment History for 598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $291,188 $113,791 20.9961 $3,560 +11.47%
2023 $252,967 $103,447 21.192 $3,194 +12.86%
2022 $218,806 $94,043 21.3515 $2,830 +12.75%
2021 $175,130 $85,494 22.0138 $2,510 -26.17%
2020 $153,840 $77,722 22.0988 $3,400 +4.54%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 598 Southwest 17th Terrace, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Homestead Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 851 0.28
West Homestead Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 851 0.28
Bethel Elementary School of Seventh-Day Adv NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.43
Barrington Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.60