62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City, NJ Property Information

62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1920
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City

Building sqft 4,480
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 2006
Units 3

Other Property Data for 62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City

• • Improvements for 62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City, NJ?

62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City, NJ was built in 2006 and has a total of 4,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City, NJ and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $212,500, the tax amount paid for 62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City, NJ is $8,497.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City

Access detailed property tax data for 62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,498
Current property tax $0
Market value $212,500

Assessment History for 62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $212,500 $212,500 3.999 $8,498 +5.15%
2024 $212,500 $212,500 3.803 $8,081 +2.01%
2023 $212,500 $212,500 3.728 $7,922 -0.21%
2022 $212,500 $212,500 3.736 $7,939 +0.05%
2021 $212,500 $212,500 3.734 $7,935 -1.74%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City

Here are the neighbors for 62-64 6th Ave W, Newark City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22-26 N 9th St, Newark 08/10/2001
75 N 11th St, Newark 4,489 04/04/2024
50 N 9th St, Newark 1,372 05/26/2011 $70,000
71 N 11th St, Newark 2,884 12/13/2018 $10
58 A N 9th St, Newark City 1,372
54-56 N 9th St, Newark 3,696 03/19/2018 $500,000
77 N 11th St, Newark 3,048 03/04/2010 $261,000
69 N 11th St, Newark 2,884 12/13/2018 $10
73 N 11th St, Newark 2,154 08/03/2023
60 A N 9th St, Newark 10/10/2025
52 N 9th St, Newark 1,333 05/17/2021 $259,000
48 N 9th St, Newark 2,616 03/18/2003 $100,000
79 N 11th St, Newark
67 N 11th St, Newark 2,068 06/03/2024
58 A N 9th St, Newark 08/10/2001 $800
46 N 9th St, Newark 1,614 07/21/2015 $1
40-44 N 9th St, Newark 1,120 01/30/1986 $3,000
62-64 N 9th St, Newark 08/10/2001
81-89 N 11th St, Newark 3,424 08/30/1974 $23,100
322-330 6th Ave W, Newark 3,030 03/03/2022