Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  NE 8th St  »  255 NE 8th St

255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Diamond Park - Fairlawn Park
Parcel ID 1079070240110

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead

Sale date 03/05/2025
Sale price $2,485,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,698

Lot & Building Information for 255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 9,405
Building class Store: Retail Outlet (1111)
Acreage 0.582
Year built 1976
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead

How many sq. ft. does 255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 has a total of 9,405 square feet and a current price per square foot of $264.

What is the year built & the current market value of 255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030?

255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,752,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2025 $2,485,000
08/31/2018 $2,025,000
04/10/2014 $930,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/02/2025 - D
10/07/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/05/2025 - D
03/10/2025 - R
Deed
08/31/2018 - D
08/31/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/31/2018 - D
08/31/2018 - R
Deed
04/10/2014 - D
04/10/2014 - R
Deed
08/08/1995 - R Warranty Deed
11/18/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $36,698
Market value $1,752,000
Assessed value $1,752,000

Assessment History for 255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,752,000 $1,752,000 20.9465 $36,698 +1.10%
2024 $1,752,000 $1,718,200 20.9961 $36,299 +9.66%
2023 $1,562,000 $1,562,000 21.192 $33,102 -8.80%
2022 $1,700,000 $1,700,000 21.3515 $36,298 +3.70%
2021 $1,590,000 $1,590,000 22.0138 $35,002 -0.38%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,678
Median age 30.2
Average household income $66,124
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 10,763
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 3.45
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $440,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $400,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 255 Ne 8th Street, Homestead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price