Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  NE 1st Ter  »  1228 NE 1st Ter

1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Diamond Park - Fairlawn Park
Parcel ID 1079070290060

Sales & Tax Overview for 1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead

Sale date 11/20/2017
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,998

Lot & Building Information for 1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead

Building sqft 2,570
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0803)
Acreage 0.203
Year built 1957
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead

• • Improvements for 1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030?

1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,570 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $268,826, the tax amount paid for 1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030 is $6,998.

When was 1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030 was last sold in 11/20/2017 for $315,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2017 $315,000
11/10/2004 $175,000
05/07/1996 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/20/2017 - D
11/21/2017 - R
Affidavit
11/20/2017 - D
11/21/2017 - R
Assignment
11/20/2017 - D
11/21/2017 - R
Mortgage
11/20/2017 - D
11/21/2017 - R
Deed
11/10/2004 - R Warranty Deed
05/07/1996 - R Warranty Deed
12/01/1992 - R Mortgage
12/01/1992 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,998
Market value $474,980
Assessed value $268,826

Assessment History for 1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $474,980 $268,826 20.9465 $6,998 +8.39%
2024 $445,125 $244,388 20.9961 $6,456 +9.41%
2023 $400,265 $222,171 21.192 $5,901 +16.80%
2022 $314,279 $201,974 21.3515 $5,052 +9.57%
2021 $264,782 $183,613 22.0138 $4,611 -16.60%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,678
Median age 30.2
Average household income $66,124
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 10,763
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 3.45
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $440,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $400,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1228 Ne 1st Terrace, Homestead