Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  NE 12th Ave  »  1235 NE 12th Ave

1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Woodlawn
Parcel ID 1079080000220

Sales & Tax Overview for 1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 03/20/2020
Sale price $14,425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $364,611

Lot & Building Information for 1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 81,931
Total sqft 96,971
Building class Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837)
Acreage 3.083
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 2019
Stories 3

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead

How many sq. ft. does 1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837) located at 1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 has a total of 81,931 square feet and a current price per square foot of $176.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030?

1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 2019 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,766,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2020 $14,425,000
10/17/2017 $1,200,000
08/29/2012 $1,963,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/27/2021 - D
01/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/20/2020 - D
03/20/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/07/2022
03/20/2020 - D
03/20/2020 - R
Deed
03/20/2020 - D
03/20/2020 - R
Notice of Termination
03/20/2020 - D
03/20/2020 - R
Notice of Termination
06/17/2019 - D
06/17/2019 - R
Notice of Commencement
06/17/2019 - D
06/17/2019 - R
Notice of Commencement
06/17/2019 - D
06/17/2019 - R
Notice of Commencement
10/17/2017 - D
10/18/2017 - R
Deed
08/29/2012 - D
08/29/2012 - R
Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $364,611
Market value $17,766,000
Assessed value $17,240,300

Assessment History for 1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $17,766,000 $17,240,300 20.9465 $364,611 +3.13%
2024 $17,467,000 $16,551,165 20.9961 $353,556 -4.48%
2023 $17,466,000 $17,466,000 21.192 $370,139 +68.91%
2022 $11,396,000 $9,757,660 21.3515 $219,136 -4.61%
2021 $10,436,000 $10,436,000 22.0138 $229,736 +37.71%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,678
Median age 30.2
Average household income $66,124
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 10,763
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 3.45
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $440,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $400,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 1235 Ne 12th Avenue, Homestead.