Miami-Dade County  »  888 SE 28th Ave

888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33035 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33035
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Keys Gate
Parcel ID 1079160022880

Sales & Tax Overview for 888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 09/25/2024
Sale price $2,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $48,495

Lot & Building Information for 888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 7,592
Total sqft 9,272
Building class Office Building - One Story: Office Building (1713)
Acreage 3.635
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1987
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead

How many sq. ft. does 888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33035 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story: Office Building (1713) located at 888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33035 has a total of 7,592 square feet and a current price per square foot of $309.

What is the year built & the current market value of 888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33035?

888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33035 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,315,184.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2024 $2,350,000
09/24/2024 $762,090
09/24/2024 $673,490
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2024 - D
12/20/2024 - R
Notice of Commencement
12/09/2024 - D
12/11/2024 - R
Notice of Commencement
09/25/2024 - D
09/30/2024 - R
Deed
09/24/2024 - D
09/27/2024 - R
Deed
09/24/2024 - D
09/26/2024 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2054
09/24/2024 - D
09/26/2024 - R
Deed
09/23/2024 - D
09/26/2024 - R
Deed
09/19/2024 - D
09/23/2024 - R
Deed
09/09/2024 - D
09/10/2024 - R
Deed
09/05/2024 - D
09/06/2024 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $48,495
Market value $2,315,184
Assessed value $2,315,184

Assessment History for 888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,315,184 $2,315,184 20.9465 $48,495 +23.73%
2024 $2,325,938 $1,656,062 20.9961 $39,193 -49.51%
2023 $3,662,761 $3,662,761 21.192 $77,621 -1.02%
2022 $3,672,924 $3,672,924 21.3515 $78,422 -1.32%
2021 $3,610,014 $3,610,014 22.0138 $79,470 -0.64%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,202
Median age 36.1
Average household income $90,295
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 5,809
Owner occupied units 50.5%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 2003
Median value for units with a mortgage $369,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $351,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 888 Southeast 28th Avenue, Homestead.