Miami-Dade County  »  690 SE 28th Ln

690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead, FL 33033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead, FL 33033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead
Zip code 33033
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Keys Gate
Parcel ID 1079160030660

Sales & Tax Overview for 690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead

Sale date 10/28/2019
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,765

Lot & Building Information for 690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead

Building sqft 2,045
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.162
Year built 2001
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead

• • Improvements for 690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead, FL 33033?

690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead, FL 33033 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,045 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead, FL 33033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $126,826, the tax amount paid for 690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead, FL 33033 is $4,188.

When was 690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead, FL 33033 last sold and what was the last sale price?

690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead, FL 33033 was last sold in 10/28/2019 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2019 $10
07/27/2005 $267,000
05/02/2001 $118,300
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2019 - D
11/05/2019 - R
Deed
07/27/2005 - R Warranty Deed
05/02/2001 - R Mortgage
05/02/2001 - R Warranty Deed
01/31/2001 - R Warranty Deed
12/09/2000 - D
11/30/2000 - R
Notice of Commencement
07/07/1998 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead, FL 33033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,189
Current property tax $1,765
Market value $357,814
Assessed value $126,826

Assessment History for 690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $357,814 $126,826 20.9465 $4,189 +0.84%
2024 $360,451 $123,252 20.9961 $4,154 +7.58%
2023 $317,478 $119,663 21.192 $3,861 +7.11%
2022 $286,773 $116,178 21.3515 $3,605 +13.42%
2021 $211,880 $112,795 22.0138 $3,178 -26.52%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

SOMERSET PREPATORY ACADEMY - HOMESTEAD-0754 7 Charter K-5 382 0.22
Keys Gate Charter School 3 Charter K-8 1,972 0.86
Gateway Environmental K-8 Learning Center 3 Public PK, K-8 1,355 0.95
Brilliant Beginning Learning Center NR Private PK-K 52 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Academy Sunset Middle School 4 Charter 6-8 320 0.23
Keys Gate Charter School 3 Charter K-8 1,972 0.86
Everglades Preparatory Academy 5 Charter 6-8 449 1.22
Campbell Drive K-8 Center 4 Public PK, K-8 903 1.36

Nearest high schools

Somerset Preparatory Academy High School Homestead 3 Charter 9-12 268 0.23
Keys Gate Charter High School 3 Charter 9-12 690 1.00
Center For International Education A Cambridge Associate School 9 Public 9-12 417 1.16
Everglades Preparatory Academy High School 6 Charter 9-12 498 1.22
Homestead Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 2,020 1.71

Neighbors for 690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 690 Southeast 28th Lane, Homestead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
610 SE 28th Ln, Homestead 2,405 10/26/2017 $230,000
550 SE 28th Ln, Homestead 2,327 12/28/2004 $257,000
2830 SE 7th Pl, Homestead 2,338 06/22/2021 $325,000
590 SE 28th Ln, Homestead 2,600 06/21/2019 $330,000
670 SE 28th Ln, Homestead 2,611 07/02/2018 $270,000
570 SE 28th Ln, Homestead 2,062 09/02/2020 $313,000
2850 SE 7th Pl, Homestead 2,045 08/30/2023 $465,000
2815 SE 5th Pl, Homestead 2,379 05/26/2010 $165,000
730 SE 28th Ln, Homestead 2,357 12/29/2020 $275,000
650 SE 28th Ln, Homestead 2,045 07/09/2021 $310,000
2930 SE 7th Pl, Homestead 2,555 06/07/2004 $81,056
2910 SE 7th Pl, Homestead 2,611 02/16/2023 $464,000
630 SE 28th Ln, Homestead 2,327 06/24/2013 $155,000
750 SE 28th Ln, Homestead 2,134 06/23/2022 $416,000
2870 SE 7th Pl, Homestead 2,038 04/15/2020 $275,000
2890 SE 7th Pl, Homestead 2,073 12/07/2018 $257,500
2835 SE 5th Pl, Homestead 2,400 10/22/2004 $275,000
2845 SE 5th Pl, Homestead 2,208 07/30/2025 $10
770 SE 28th Ln, Homestead 2,208 07/10/2023 $465,000
2810 SE 7th Pl, Homestead 2,309 10/06/2011 $10