Miami-Dade County  »  2215 SE 5th Pl

2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead, FL 33033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead, FL 33033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead
Zip code 33033
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Keys Gate
Parcel ID 1079170142340

Sales & Tax Overview for 2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead

Sale date 12/30/2022
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,196

Lot & Building Information for 2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead

Building sqft 2,058
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.151
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead

• • Improvements for 2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead, FL 33033?

2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead, FL 33033 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,058 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead, FL 33033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $290,620, the tax amount paid for 2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead, FL 33033 is $6,350.

When was 2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead, FL 33033 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead, FL 33033 was last sold in 12/30/2022 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2022 $10
04/16/2021 $240,000
05/18/2018 $211,224
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/30/2022 - D
01/03/2023 - R
Deed
04/16/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2036
04/16/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Deed
05/18/2018 - D
05/24/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2048
05/18/2018 - D
05/24/2018 - R
Deed
10/14/2008 - R Quit Claim Deed
03/02/2007 - R Warranty Deed
04/29/2004 - R Warranty Deed
03/07/1994 - R Mortgage
03/07/1994 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead, FL 33033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,351
Current property tax $5,196
Market value $330,345
Assessed value $290,620

Assessment History for 2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $330,345 $290,620 20.9465 $6,351 +1.53%
2024 $331,666 $282,430 20.9961 $6,255 +4.07%
2023 $304,007 $274,204 21.192 $6,011 +5.74%
2022 $266,218 $266,218 21.3515 $5,684 +35.47%
2021 $197,439 $187,405 22.0138 $4,196 +8.88%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gateway Environmental K-8 Learning Center 3 Public PK, K-8 1,355 0.47
SOMERSET PREPATORY ACADEMY - HOMESTEAD-0754 7 Charter K-5 382 0.81
Brilliant Beginning Learning Center NR Private PK-K 52 0.83
Brilliant Beginning Learning Center NR Private PK-K 52 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Everglades Preparatory Academy 5 Charter 6-8 449 0.63
Somerset Academy Sunset Middle School 4 Charter 6-8 320 0.82
Campbell Drive K-8 Center 4 Public PK, K-8 903 1.11
Keys Gate Charter School 3 Charter K-8 1,972 1.16

Nearest high schools

Everglades Preparatory Academy High School 6 Charter 9-12 498 0.63
Somerset Preparatory Academy High School Homestead 3 Charter 9-12 268 0.82
Center For International Education A Cambridge Associate School 9 Public 9-12 417 0.88
Homestead Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 2,020 1.32
Keys Gate Charter High School 3 Charter 9-12 690 1.43

Neighbors for 2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 2215 Southeast 5th Place, Homestead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
515 SE 22nd Ln, Homestead 1,592 11/12/2021 $220,000
525 SE 22nd Ln, Homestead 2,058 08/01/2017 $210,000
530 SE 22nd Ln, Homestead 1,597 04/30/2021 $225,000
1835 SE 6th CT, Homestead 1,597 05/09/2024 $365,000
1875 SE 6th CT, Homestead 1,597 07/30/2025 $327,000
535 SE 22nd Ln, Homestead 1,597 04/21/2005 $10
2235 SE 5th Pl, Homestead 1,592 02/27/2024 $10
2220 SE 5th Pl, Homestead 1,592 05/14/2021 $259,000
2210 SE 5th Pl, Homestead 2,058 06/27/2013 $130,000
1845 SE 6th CT, Homestead 1,489 03/20/2024 $149,000
505 SE 22nd Ln, Homestead 1,592 09/26/2022 $275,000
510 SE 22nd Ln, Homestead 1,592 05/26/2016 $128,000
1855 SE 6th CT, Homestead 1,489 05/02/2023 $320,000
1865 SE 6th CT, Homestead 1,597 03/26/2018 $162,000
500 SE 22nd Ln, Homestead 1,592 03/23/2015 $111,000
507 SE 21st Dr, Homestead 1,597 06/04/2018 $185,000
2225 SE 5th Pl, Homestead 1,592 06/03/2024 $334,000
2230 SE 5th Pl, Homestead 1,592 06/02/2015 $115,000
520 SE 22nd Ln, Homestead 2,058 08/24/2020 $265,000
517 SE 21st Dr, Homestead 1,489 03/04/2004 $142,000